"Bo jesteś piękna!"

Translation:Because you are beautiful!

May 18, 2016

13 Comments


TwinTip

This section has the best sentences

May 18, 2016

Xelareip

"Because you are pretty" should be accepted?

March 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"pretty" translates to "ładna", and we consider it to be weaker than "beautiful"/"piękna".

March 12, 2018

HermesLlain

What is the difference between latego and bo?

January 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"dlatego" by itself means "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" means the same as "bo", that is "because".

January 24, 2017

HermesLlain

Thank you again!

January 24, 2017

margotgm

obviously 'pretty' must be a different word in Polish and is not accepted in this answer. So what is the word for pretty?

March 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ładna".

March 15, 2018

ADJD4

"I'd do anything for you..."

August 7, 2017

Alex568718

Why not "Bo jesteś piękną"?

November 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you just have an adjective, not a noun phrase, you should use Nominative and not Instrumental.

November 6, 2017

Alex568718

Dziękuję bardzo!

November 6, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why not PONIEWAZ?

June 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.