1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bo jesteś piękna!"

"Bo jesteś piękna!"

Translation:Because you are beautiful!

May 18, 2016

26 Comments


TwinTip

This section has the best sentences


Ollyfer

I think I will reminisce this section until the end of the Polish language course, simply for this bouquet of equally wholesome and bizarre sentences to be translated.


Xelareip

"Because you are pretty" should be accepted?


Jellei

"pretty" translates to "ładna", and we consider it to be weaker than "beautiful"/"piękna".


GkhanSolak

That's a very strict measure for a human language. Borders tend to be blurrier among words. Are we learning a very specific dialect of Polish and English here? (if so which ones?) Are there no variations of these synonymous words' meanings among 345 mn native speakers?

Are the meanings of beautiful/pretty and ładna/piękna always so distinctive?


Jellei

I see your point and I guess the border is... subjective. But we have to teach the shades of meaning in some way... even if the words are quite similar.


GkhanSolak

That surprised me, maybe because we use one word for both in my native language. I never thought "pretty" and "beautiful" to be substantially different, but after some googling, it seems that many consider "pretty" and "beautiful" different.


JerryMcCarthy99

It is true that Google Translate (not necessarily the best arbiter) gives "Kadın güzel" for both "the woman is pretty" and "the woman is beautiful". It then added a "çok" for the case of beautiful :-).

Learning other languages does broaden the mind, after all.


DerrickMcClure1

I'm puzzled by this discussion. The distinction in meaning between the words "pretty" and "beautiful" is perfectly clear, even if people might disagree which was the better word to use in one or another specific case. Every other language of which I have any knowledge has two corresponding words. Where's the problem?


ADJD4

"I'd do anything for you..."


margotgm

obviously 'pretty' must be a different word in Polish and is not accepted in this answer. So what is the word for pretty?


HermesLlain

What is the difference between latego and bo?


Jellei

"dlatego" by itself means "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" means the same as "bo", that is "because".


lis368506

I hope there is sentences in this section for ladies to use not just the men :)


Ollyfer

I think you can use this sentence in both ways. Aside of this, I did not find any sentence that would suit your specific desire. :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "piękna" is specifically used to describe women......


Ollyfer

Of course (although I missed this detail), but I referred solely to the sentence's content, not its alleged grammatical universality, which apparently doesn't exist due to the adjective's ending indicating the subject's gender.


woleks

Why not "Bo jesteś piękną"?


Jellei

If you just have an adjective, not a noun phrase, you should use Nominative and not Instrumental.


woleks

Dziękuję bardzo!


DerrickMcClure1

Why not PONIEWAZ?


JerryMcCarthy99

It's accepted, but you need the dotted "z" -> "ż". "Ponieważ".....


AdelaideDu8

I nearly ended up saying: "You are perfect!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.