1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie."

"Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie."

Translation:If she is going, he is going.

May 18, 2016

25 Comments


KevinRoberts530

It is perfectly acceptable in English to say :If she is going, he is going," or "If she is going, he will go."


eannaoc

But "he will go" would be in the future tense then


RedViperMartell

Why not "If she goes, he goes?"


Jellei

There was a missing "/" in the Incubator that caused this not to work. Works now.

However, usually "iść" translates only to walking/going, and not simple walk/go. It is the complete... "generalness" of this sentence that makes all the options work.


Mudkip20

For me "goes" is still marked wrong, but maybe we also shouldn't really learn this as a correct translation, if I get your above statement correctly?


Jellei

"If she goes, he goes" is on the list, it should have worked.

Well, the general rules are... general. They work in the basic constructions, change the construction and it stops being that easy :/ "goes" here can easily refer to something one-time.


Yola448704

Because the verb "iść" (to go) means not only "iść na piechotę" (to walk), but also "mieć zamiar/zamierzać/udać się/jechać/wybrać się/uczęszczać" (to go/to be going to/to intend/to attend), the translation "If she goes, he goes", just like the other one, "If she is going, he is going", perfectly matches the Polish sentence "Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie".

If you speak about the woman, and her shadow/stalker walking with her
at the same time you say the sentence, you would mean:
Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie - If she is walking, it/he is walking

If you speak at some other time, you have to use a different Polish verb:
Jeśli ona chodzi, on chodzi - If she walks, it/he walks


monteirorogerio

When I see this sentence, I remember that brazilian song which gives a positive energy for learning. In polish the chorus is: "Jeśli ona tańczy, ja tańczę... Jeśli ona tańczy, ja tańczę..." Check it: https://youtu.be/4Grv724IpJk


TwinTip

What's the difference among the various forms of saying "if" in polish?


immery

jeżeli and jeśli are interchangeable and personal preference/stylistic choice.

czy is only for relative clauses, (I asked if...)


polargorilla

Why can't this also be, "If she goes, he's going"?


Jellei

You shouldn't mix the tenses in the sentence.


KevinRoberts530

In English, the present progressive, "is going," in this case implies future, and so mixing present progressive and future is perfectly acceptable, and, in fact, much more likely to be said by a native speaker of English.


Jellei

I'm not saying otherwise, but that's "on pójdzie", not "on idzie". We strictly keep to the equivalence of tenses, because without that, the learners may quickly become confused as to what is Present and what is Future in Polish. Even if the meaning is virtually the same.

After all, if you know some Polish but you see "pójdzie" for the first time, it doesn't really look like Future Tense. Future Simple verbs look just like Present Tense verbs, it's just that they are perfective instead of imperfective. Meanwhile, in English, the grammatical structure (will go vs goes/is going) makes everything obvious even if you don't know the particular verb.


Arnoldpitt

Last time I used go & it was marked wrong and this time walk is marked wrong!


Jellei

I don't know what the last sentence was, but 'idzie' is Present Continuous.


ItsMeUnicorno

This reminds me of Titanic


TomekEv

Polish is correct: "Jeśli ona idzie, TO on idzie". "Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie" - this is a sentence from a translator. If we have a sentence that begins with if, (jeśli, jeżeli), the second part of the sentence must be this (to). this is the basis for building conditional sentences! the Polen will say this way: Jeśli ona idzie, to on też idzie. It is correct.


Jellei

Mogę się zgodzić, że zdanie z "to" byłoby lepsze (i jest akceptowane), ale stwierdzenie, że bez niego jest nieprawidłowe uważam za przesadę. Po prostu jest trochę uproszczone, bardziej pasuje do języka mówionego.


gynt13

onaidzie trzeba osobno pisać, ona idzie, czy nie?


Jellei

Słucham? Oczywiście, że osobno, a jak inaczej?


gynt13

więc zadanie trzeba poprawiać chyba...cheers


Jellei

Przed odpisaniem sprawdziłem odpowiedzi, nie widzę żadnego błędu, słowa są napisane osobno...


gynt13

Może tylko w aplikacji na moim telefonie jest taki wygląd w tym zadaniem samym, nie odpowiedź moim: Jeśli onaidzie, on idzie. Przepraszam bardzo za nieporozumienie. Pa.


Jellei

Przedziwne. Gdyby coś podobnego zdarzyło się w przyszłości, poprosiłbym o zrzut ekranu. Jasne, takie błędy się zdarzają, ale tutaj naprawdę wszystko wygląda w porządku.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.