"Jeśli ona idzie, on idzie."

Translation:If she is going, he is going.

May 18, 2016

18 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why not "If she goes, he goes?"

August 1, 2016

Jellei

There was a missing "/" in the Incubator that caused this not to work. Works now.

However, usually "iść" translates only to walking/going, and not simple walk/go. It is the complete... "generalness" of this sentence that makes all the options work.

August 1, 2016

Mudkip20

For me "goes" is still marked wrong, but maybe we also shouldn't really learn this as a correct translation, if I get your above statement correctly?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

"If she goes, he goes" is on the list, it should have worked.

Well, the general rules are... general. They work in the basic constructions, change the construction and it stops being that easy :/ "goes" here can easily refer to something one-time.

September 19, 2018

LICA98

why not "is coming"?

August 9, 2016

Jellei

OK, we're gonna add it as in some contexts it works. I think the verb "to come" may be quite often problematic, as it sometimes translates to "iść", but more literally and more often it's "przychodzić".

August 10, 2016

idanlipin

I've just noticed that if you add near (przy) in frontof both words of walk (przyjść/przychodzić) is actually coming closer. That's quite neat!

July 28, 2017

KevinRoberts530

It is perfectly acceptable in English to say :If she is going, he is going," or "If she is going, he will go."

August 3, 2018

TwinTip

What's the difference among the various forms of saying "if" in polish?

May 18, 2016

immery

jeżeli and jeśli are interchangeable and personal preference/stylistic choice.

czy is only for relative clauses, (I asked if...)

May 18, 2016

polargorilla

Why can't this also be, "If she goes, he's going"?

August 10, 2017

Jellei

You shouldn't mix the tenses in the sentence.

August 11, 2017

KevinRoberts530

In English, the present progressive, "is going," in this case implies future, and so mixing present progressive and future is perfectly acceptable, and, in fact, much more likely to be said by a native speaker of English.

August 3, 2018

Jellei

I'm not saying otherwise, but that's "on pójdzie", not "on idzie". We strictly keep to the equivalence of tenses, because without that, the learners may quickly become confused as to what is Present and what is Future in Polish. Even if the meaning is virtually the same.

After all, if you know some Polish but you see "pójdzie" for the first time, it doesn't really look like Future Tense. Future Simple verbs look just like Present Tense verbs, it's just that they are perfective instead of imperfective. Meanwhile, in English, the grammatical structure (will go vs goes/is going) makes everything obvious even if you don't know the particular verb.

August 4, 2018

RinceWND

Can't you add 'then' here? Is it important for the translation to omit 'then'?

September 24, 2017

Jellei

"then" makes a lot of sense here, added such a possibility.

September 25, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Last time I used go & it was marked wrong and this time walk is marked wrong!

February 10, 2019

Jellei

I don't know what the last sentence was, but 'idzie' is Present Continuous.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.