"This mug"

Translation:Cái ca này

May 18, 2016

12 Comments


beeehives

Why is it "Này" and not "Đây", they both mean "this"?

October 23, 2017

Dan653363

Yes, "Đây" is translated to English as "this", BUT in THIS situation "Này" is the better accepted "this". It may be that "Này" is the only correct "this" in THIS situation.

Why? Because I suppose Này needs to come after the noun. And Đây can be by itself or next to a noun. I usually hear Đây in phrases such as, "Here is ... (some noun)" or "I am over here".

Đây là một bình qua- if i typed it correctly, it should translate to >>>

Here is one flower vase- and no, qua does not mean flower, bình qua means flower vase

Tôi ở bên đây, <<< này can be substituted for đây- not vice versa

Just know that in Việt, you usually need supporting words

Tôi >>> I (the speaker) Ở >>> (signifies location) Bên >>> means nothing by itself Đây >>> this

Bên đây >>> over here

February 17, 2018

CraigDavis531055

I am not a Vietnamese speaker but someone responded to your question, as regards to another exercise, with what makes sense to me: Đây ="this" as a Pronoun; 'This is an umbrella.' - While Này = "this" as a determiner; 'This umbrella is mine.' I hope this helps.

February 2, 2019

hahaha3333

Yes

August 13, 2019

Hillary602594

I don't know WHEN to use "đáy" before or "náy" after. Is there a rule or reason??

June 18, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is the "this" that is at the beginning of English sentences sometimes at the beginning in Viet. and sometimes at the end???

June 18, 2018

Oliver5177

Is this meant to mean "This mug tho"?

March 3, 2019

phuong94123

cái ly này có sai ko

May 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

Ly is usually used for those without a handle.

May 18, 2016

jeremy23

Why is "con ca này" not accepted, when "con ca" is taught as a classifier in other situations?

February 8, 2018

FlamingBee

Con is used only for animals I think?

March 25, 2018

Slade.za

Con is for living things whereas cái is for objects. So "this mug" is "cái ca này" , whereas "this fish" is "con cá này"

September 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.