"This mug"

Translation:Cái ca này

May 18, 2016

13 Comments


beeehives

Why is it "Này" and not "Đây", they both mean "this"?


CraigDavis531055

I am not a Vietnamese speaker but someone responded to your question, as regards to another exercise, with what makes sense to me: Đây ="this" as a Pronoun; 'This is an umbrella.' - While Này = "this" as a determiner; 'This umbrella is mine.' I hope this helps.


Stevenchoi.86

I'm a beginner but I think this is what's going on.

Đây and Này both translate to "This" in English. However, Đây is a demonstrative pronoun, while Này is a demonstrative adjective.

As a pronoun, Đây can function as the subject of the sentence. Therefore it can be the first word in a sentence. "Đây là cái ca của tôi" means "This is my mug." Đây is the subject of the sentence.

Này on the other hand is an adjective, used to modify the subject of the verb. So "Cái ca này là của tôi" means "This mug is mine." Cái ca is the subject of the sentence, and này is the demonstrative adjective that modifies the subject.

The reason why này goes after cái ca is because in Vietnamese word order the adjective goes after the noun it modifies.


Dan653363

Yes, "Đây" is translated to English as "this", BUT in THIS situation "Này" is the better accepted "this". It may be that "Này" is the only correct "this" in THIS situation.

Why? Because I suppose Này needs to come after the noun. And Đây can be by itself or next to a noun. I usually hear Đây in phrases such as, "Here is ... (some noun)" or "I am over here".

Đây là một bình qua- if i typed it correctly, it should translate to >>>

Here is one flower vase- and no, qua does not mean flower, bình qua means flower vase

Tôi ở bên đây, <<< này can be substituted for đây- not vice versa

Just know that in Việt, you usually need supporting words

Tôi >>> I (the speaker) Ở >>> (signifies location) Bên >>> means nothing by itself Đây >>> this

Bên đây >>> over here


Hillary602594

I don't know WHEN to use "đáy" before or "náy" after. Is there a rule or reason??


Hillary602594

Why is the "this" that is at the beginning of English sentences sometimes at the beginning in Viet. and sometimes at the end???


phuong94123

cái ly này có sai ko


LanguageButcher

Ly is usually used for those without a handle.


jeremy23

Why is "con ca này" not accepted, when "con ca" is taught as a classifier in other situations?


Slade.za

Con is for living things whereas cái is for objects. So "this mug" is "cái ca này" , whereas "this fish" is "con cá này"


FlamingBee

Con is used only for animals I think?


Oliver5177

Is this meant to mean "This mug tho"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.