1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es in der Nähe von deine…

"Ist es in der Nähe von deinem Haus?"

Translation:Is it near your house?

January 23, 2014

13 Comments


aravantv

Not an english native speaker, but isn't "is it close to your house" (rejected answer) the same as "is it near your house" (accepted one)?


Shanajan

Why sometimes "in der Nähe" is translated as "nearby" but here it's considered wrong?


dankedonkey

Should be accepted.


solardrum

To me, "in der nähe von" almost sounds like "in the neighborhood of". Don't know if that will help anyone to remember


LawrenceWelch

In fact, I believe Nähe and neigh(borhood) are cognates.


Russ870203

I put "Is it in the vicinity of you house?" and it was rejected.


doublelingot

You missed one letter. Is it in the vicinity of your house?


CalmlyBallistic

Related: I put "Is it in the vicity of your house?" and it was rejected.


Doc341842

By and near are mostly interchangeable in English


IrinaCR

There is an earlier drill where the solution is "Sie gehoert in DEINE Naehe". Here we have the dative, like expected. I don't get why basically the same construction takes either accusative or the dative without any apparent reason.


BarbaraCum3

When would you use "in der Nähe von" in preference to "bei"?


Emma573749

Maybe “Der Nahe” could be translated as “in the vicinity of” since it’s a noun. It may help to understand and remember the German sentence structure.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.