"Kocham siebie!"

Translation:I love myself!

May 18, 2016

18 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

A translation sponsored by Narcissus !

May 18, 2016

aleksy8

the ego of this sentence is massive, am I right

October 5, 2016

Matthew53527

No, that's a healthy relationship with yourself

June 1, 2018

alidavid13

Kochać się has a different meaning, if I'm right

July 17, 2016

Jellei

"kochać się" can mean "make love", but also simpler "love each other". Or rather the other way round, "love each other" is rather the basic translation.

July 18, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

You can also say "Kocham mnie!", right?

August 10, 2016

Jellei

That actually would sound really strange. Maybe in some "Learn to love yourself" classes only. But even then it would be kind of a word play.

August 10, 2016

miletskiy

You said "I love me"

November 25, 2017

yf7rU0pd

In this case, would it make sense to add 'Ja' at the beginning, as the speaker is especially focussed on him- or herself here?

January 9, 2018

Jellei

You can do that (as always), but it's not like it's more probable here, it still sounds like contrasting (You do not love yourself but I do love myself).

January 9, 2018

daeredrow

good for you lad, good for you

May 17, 2018

Unbedingt

Does letter 's' in siebie sound like 'ch'?

May 25, 2017

Jellei

Eeeee... no. Why?

May 26, 2017

Unbedingt

You're right, it's something like "Sh"

May 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, a lot closer ;) "si" before a vovel make the Ś sound, which is a palatalized S, as you probably know. Not a "Sh". But as this seems to be a difficult thing for foreigners to perceive... if you can't pronounce Ś, go with SZ, I guess.

May 27, 2017

alidavid13

Simply try to say normal usual "Sh" sound but touch the back of your lower teeth with the tip of your tounge.

May 27, 2017

Wendy961084

Why do you keep marking me wrong when I have given the right answer 'I love myself' ?

October 25, 2017

Jellei

No clue, must be a bug :|

October 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.