"Kocham siebie!"

Translation:I love myself!

May 18, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    A translation sponsored by Narcissus !


aleksy8

    the ego of this sentence is massive, am I right


Matthew53527

    No, that's a healthy relationship with yourself


alidavid13

    Kochać się has a different meaning, if I'm right


Jellei

    "kochać się" can mean "make love", but also simpler "love each other". Or rather the other way round, "love each other" is rather the basic translation.


Robert877586

    It can also be part of "kochać się w kimś" = to have a crush on somebody


__luniii__

    You're right. This is a Polish speaking.


daeredrow

    good for you lad, good for you


Rozelyn-Claire

    You can also say "Kocham mnie!", right?


Jellei

    That actually would sound really strange. Maybe in some "Learn to love yourself" classes only. But even then it would be kind of a word play.


miletskiy

    You said "I love me"


Wendy961084

    Why do you keep marking me wrong when I have given the right answer 'I love myself' ?


Jellei

    No clue, must be a bug :|


Unbedingt

    Does letter 's' in siebie sound like 'ch'?


Jellei

    Eeeee... no. Why?


Unbedingt

    You're right, it's something like "Sh"


Jellei

    Yes, a lot closer ;) "si" before a vovel make the Ś sound, which is a palatalized S, as you probably know. Not a "Sh". But as this seems to be a difficult thing for foreigners to perceive... if you can't pronounce Ś, go with SZ, I guess.


alidavid13

    Simply try to say normal usual "Sh" sound but touch the back of your lower teeth with the tip of your tounge.


nerguy_pablo

    In this case, would it make sense to add 'Ja' at the beginning, as the speaker is especially focussed on him- or herself here?


Jellei

    You can do that (as always), but it's not like it's more probable here, it still sounds like contrasting (You do not love yourself but I do love myself).


Robert877586

    "Ja" would be used for exemple in such statement: "Ula kocha mnie. Ja kocham siebie." The "ja" would emphasize the opposition of her (Ula's) feelings and mine. To show that her feelinga are not consistent with mine.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.