1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gaeth Gareth a Ceri Lingo eu…

"Gaeth Gareth a Ceri Lingo eu dal gan Mr Lingo."

Translation:Gareth and Ceri Lingo were caught by Mr Lingo.

May 18, 2016

6 Comments


Deyan161

And Gareth!


MatthewSke1

It depends. Gareth might not have known about Mr Lingo.


AbunPang

How would you formulate it if, say, Gareth was caught with Mr Lingo (instead of by him)?


mizinamo

(h)efo Mr Lingo (N) or gyda Mr Lingo (S), I would say.

If you know Cornish, this is confusing because gans is both "with" and "by" :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.