"Gaeth Gareth a Ceri Lingo eu dal gan Mr Lingo."

Translation:Gareth and Ceri Lingo were caught by Mr Lingo.

May 18, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

Naughty Ceri!

May 18, 2016

Deyan161

And Gareth!

July 10, 2016

MatthewSke1

It depends. Gareth might not have known about Mr Lingo.

July 11, 2016

AbunPang

How would you formulate it if, say, Gareth was caught with Mr Lingo (instead of by him)?

September 16, 2016

mizinamo

(h)efo Mr Lingo (N) or gyda Mr Lingo (S), I would say.

If you know Cornish, this is confusing because gans is both "with" and "by" :)

February 12, 2017

AbunPang

Thanks

February 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.