"Would you not prefer to swim?"

Translation:Fasai hi ddim yn well gyda chi nofio?

May 18, 2016

4 Comments


Banma48

Would north Welsh use "efo" here instead of "gyda"? I was marked wrong.

May 18, 2016

ibisc

gynnoch chi would certainly work. Not sure about efo in this context.

May 18, 2016

Taffycake108

This puzzled me, surely fasai hi is she ... Wouldn't you be ti or chi?

May 20, 2016

ibisc

The 'you' in this construction is the chi. hi here means 'it':

  • Fasai hi ddim...? - Wouldn't it be...?

Literally, fasai hi ddim yn well gyda chi...? would translate as '*wouldn't it be better with you....?', but the construction actually translates into English as 'wouldn't you prefer...?

May 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.