"Fasai hi ddim yn well gyda chi nofio?"

Translation:Wouldn't you prefer swimming?

May 18, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

Doesn't the "hi" indicate "she"

June 13, 2016

NicoleShhh

Just like with weather, 'hi' also refers to the general situation. This sentence transliterates to "Would it not be better with you swimming?".

February 6, 2017

margaretdavies38

Why is the word "hi" in this sentence?

July 17, 2017

mizinamo

It's the "it" of "would it not be better with you to swim?".

Although now that I think of it, I wonder whether "would swimming not be better with you?" (Fasai nofio ddim yn well gyda chi?) would not also work, or perhaps even "make more sense".

July 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Your suggestion only works with a slight alteration:- Fasai nofio ddim yn well 'i' chi? = wouldn't swimming be better 'for' you?

The construction above is the Welsh equivalent of expressing preference.

Basai hi'n well gyda fi(gen i) = I would prefer etc....

Here's a song with the chorus 'mae'n well gen i........y hogiau go iawn' (I prefer....the real boys)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hojVNTtFjto

July 17, 2017

margaretdavies38

I don't understand the sentence construction

July 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Try to look at it this way - "would it not be preferrable to you to swim?"

It's not the exact same (and obviously, the prepositional usage differs between the languages), but it's a decent approximation to figure out the sentence construction. :)

August 7, 2017

Banma48

How would you say "Would you prefer not to swim?"

May 18, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Fasai'n well gyda chi(/ti) beidio â nofio?

The "beidio â" is used as "not" in this type of sentence.

May 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.