1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Summer is from April to June…

"Summer is from April to June."

Translation:Mùa hè là từ tháng tư đến tháng sáu.

May 18, 2016

8 Comments


huuhaixd

Mùa hè bắt đầu từ tháng tư đến tháng sáu Duoling thật vớ vẩn.


kthinh1

Another example that DL needs to reconstruct to make the sentence more useful in its meaning.


AtalinaDove

Is this just supposed to be an example sentence? I've never heard of summer starting in April, and certainly not of it ending as early as June. This is spring.


Raphael_SyBo

It depends where you live!!


NgocBichLe10

The summer in northern of VN is technically like this.


Jamil923116

Why is it not "tháng tư" in this sentence?


Cuatrocinco45

In a different question, the comments state that là should not be used before a preposition. Why is it different here?


Rafa_gev

Why we can't use cho instead đến?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.