1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszymy konia w korytarzu."

"Słyszymy konia w korytarzu."

Translation:We hear a horse in the corridor.

May 18, 2016

26 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

Must've been a good party


Euhan1

That's nothing, Tycho Brahe used to bring his pet moose to parties. It eventually died when it fell down the stairs drunk at a party at the castle in Landskrona.


Lord_Pengwyn

Nicked from Dutch Comedian André van Duin who wrote this song back in 1981... https://youtu.be/K001IqAx4zI


Tanja-m92

Ah thanks for that information. Very interessting to know! :) so the german group was so impressed by that song and the wonderful lyrics and had to translate it xD well... Carneval


[deactivated user]

    Delirium tremens was the first thing I thought about this sentence)))))


3ChordMe

    This is my favorite polish sentence Duolingo has given me so far.


96314081311257

    Are we in the hallway, or the horse?


Emwue

    If you are asking whether it should be parsed:

    • Słyszymy (konia w korytarzu) or
    • (Słyszymy konia) w korytarzu

    It's the former – latter would require a comma(„Słyszymy konia, w korytarzu”).


96314081311257

    Thank you, that's exactly what my question referred to. :)


Lord_Pengwyn

    There is actually an old Dutch Carnaval-song about this...


Spellbound13

    Or we might be in Pippi Longstocking's house ^_^


Arnoldpitt

    Reminds me of a small boy who told hi mother "There's a cow in the passage!" It turned out to be visitor's St Bernard Dog.


Arnoldpitt

    Do Polish houses have very wide corridors?


Jellei

    Well, that depends on the house ;)


Neil395069

    Weirdest sentence so far :)


Syldron

    Well, I don't know, I thought the cat cutting the tomatoes quickly and our fish wearing a shirt were even weirder.


GalitSchwa

    That was probably just a Dr. Seuss reference.


tczek

    Is konia genetive because of słyszymy?


alik1989

    It's accusative. If you check the declension table for koń, you will see that the accusative form looks exactly like the genitive form, as it is the case with all masculine animate nouns. A similar verb that requires genitive at all times (that you might have been refering to) is słuchać.


John47134

    The "the" is missing from the answer.


Jellei

    Where? You can answer with "[a/the] horse" and "[a/the] corridor", nothing seems to be missing.


DavidCarver

    The Polish course is mercifully fairly free of the surreal sentences that Duo is fond of in other courses.


alik1989

    You obviously haven't gotten to the pet-spider-eating sheep and shirt-wearing fish yet :)


Baerchen_

    When should I use "w" rather than "na" and vice versa?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.