"Słyszymy konia w korytarzu."

Translation:We hear a horse in the corridor.

May 18, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CassandraSpeaks

Must've been a good party


Euhan1

That's nothing, Tycho Brahe used to bring his pet moose to parties. It eventually died when it fell down the stairs drunk at a party at the castle in Landskrona.


Lord_Pengwyn

Nicked from Dutch Comedian André van Duin who wrote this song back in 1981... https://youtu.be/K001IqAx4zI


Tanja-m92

Ah thanks for that information. Very interessting to know! :) so the german group was so impressed by that song and the wonderful lyrics and had to translate it xD well... Carneval


AdelaideDu8

Turns out that at Dutch Carnival they do a Polonaise

and there's this top ten list of songs as listed by Transparent Language - perhaps you may find your tune.

Er Staat een Paard in de Gang by Andre van Duin Uche, Uche by Vader Abraham Polonaise Hollandaise by Arie Ribbens Zak es Lekker Door by De Deurzakker Bij Ons Staat op de Keukendeur by De Twee Pinten De Liefde van de man Gaat Door de Maag by Ria Valk Bloemetjes Gordijn by Wim Kerten en de Viltjes Ik Wil Op m’n Kop een Kamerbreed Tapijt by Barry Hughe en de Kwaffeur Brabantse Nachten Zijn Lang by Arie Ribbens ‘s Nachts Na Tweeën by De Havenzangers

https://www.dutchsongs.overtuin.net/translation-dutch-carnival-song-duin-paard.html

Look for "Horse in the Hall" or its Dutch equivalent.

And Maastricht seems to be BIG for Carnival - even the capital.

https://traveldave.co.uk/ultimate-guide-celebrating-dutch-carnival-netherlands/

https://taniassuitcase.com/event-festival/feburary-the-nederlands-maastricht-carnival-in-maastricht/

[thanks Dave and Tania!]

40 years ago now...


[deactivated user]

    Delirium tremens was the first thing I thought about this sentence)))))


Absconder_0015

    This is my favorite polish sentence Duolingo has given me so far.


96314081311257

    Are we in the hallway, or the horse?


Lord_Pengwyn

    There is actually an old Dutch Carnaval-song about this...


JanNoww

    Do you know the name of the song? Would be curious to listen to :)


AdelaideDu8

    Best as I can tell it would be ER STAAT EN PAARD IN DE GANG.

    [which you may have worked out by now means HORSE IN THE HALL - like the Dutch Carnaval sibling of this konia]

    [and if you are still not sure you may hear the horse at the beginning].

    If you are a big fan of Schlager music it would be something to get into.


JanNoww

    oh, thank you so much!


Spellbound13

    Or we might be in Pippi Longstocking's house ^_^


Arnoldpitt

    Reminds me of a small boy who told hi mother "There's a cow in the passage!" It turned out to be visitor's St Bernard Dog.


Baerchen_

    When should I use "w" rather than "na" and vice versa?


PaulMcC79

    I'm wondering about this too. It gave us, "Twoja mama jest na korytarzu".


DavidCarver

    The Polish course is mercifully fairly free of the surreal sentences that Duo is fond of in other courses.


alik1989

    You obviously haven't gotten to the pet-spider-eating sheep and shirt-wearing fish yet :)


Kola1B

    Przyniósł koniak.


Neil395069

    Weirdest sentence so far :)


Syldron

    Well, I don't know, I thought the cat cutting the tomatoes quickly and our fish wearing a shirt were even weirder.


GalitSchwa

    That was probably just a Dr. Seuss reference.


tczek

    Is konia genetive because of słyszymy?


alik1989

    It's accusative. If you check the declension table for koń, you will see that the accusative form looks exactly like the genitive form, as it is the case with all masculine animate nouns. A similar verb that requires genitive at all times (that you might have been refering to) is słuchać.


John47134

    The "the" is missing from the answer.


Jellei

    Where? You can answer with "[a/the] horse" and "[a/the] corridor", nothing seems to be missing.


Totyngon

    Sometimes it accepts a typo (one letter) some others doesn't!


Jellei

    We have no power over which typos are accepted and which are not.

    Technically, if a typo results in writing another existing form, that should be rejected (it's likely to be a conscious and wrong decision), but it doesn't seem to be the case.


Illusz

    German song: "Da steht ein Pferd auf dem Flur" ! :-)))


Arnoldpitt

    Do Polish houses have very wide corridors?


Jellei

    Well, that depends on the house ;)


Olga_Markushina

    Please explain when we use "na korytarzu" and "w korytarzu"


Jellei

    Both mean the same and seem to rather be a personal choice of the speaker. Let me quote what I wrote above:

    Both seem to be common with the noun "korytarz", it depends on whether you consider a corridor a closed space (w) or a kinda open one (na). Although most likely it's not exactly a conscious decision, one just feels more natural to a given native speaker. I'd personally go with "na", I think.


SonjaI277

    Why not "... on the corridor..."?


Jellei

    According to this thread: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/in-the-corridor-or-on-the-corridor.2699648/

    we can only use "on the corridor" in a very specific context, and it's actually not about something that is located there but rather next to it.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.