"Gaiff hi aros?"

Translation:May she stay?

May 18, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

Do you think that the verb conjugations should be put listed in the Tips & notes/Introduction section? They're pretty irregular and I think it'd help.

May 18, 2016

ibisc

In the meantime, you will find them at www.gweiadur.com (you will need to register for free) and then look up the verb-nouns bod, mynd, dod, gwneud, cael and look for the 'informal' columns in the conjugation table for each one. You will also find lots of examples of expressions and idioms using them.

May 18, 2016

DavidOdell1

Great link, ibisc, thank you for the tip.

June 17, 2016

ErnieSmallholder

Gaiff hi - can be translated to 'Will she' and is accepted in last question, yet 'Will she stay' is now unacceptable in this translation. See comment in last question.

September 8, 2017

ibisc

Edit - (database now available to check again) cael on its own has several meanings depending on the context.

Gaiff hi/e? on its own is not translated as 'Will she/he?' It comes from cael and on its own it is usually translated as 'May she/he?'

When it is used as a question followed by a noun or a verb-noun, it is usually translated as 'May/can she/he have xxx?' or 'May/can she/he xxx?':

  • Gaiff hi aros? - May she stay/wait?
  • Gaiff hi ddiod? - May she have a drink?
  • Gaiff hi gi? May she have a dog?
  • Gaiff e fynd ar y trên gyda chi? - May he go on the train with you?

When used as a statement it is usually along the lines of:

  • (Mi) gaiff hi aros - She can/may stay (with teh meaning of 'is allowed to stay')
  • (Mi) gaiff e fynd ar ôl iddo fe orffen y gwaith - He may/can go after finishes the work
September 8, 2017

Einat162

How interchangeable meaning is 'aros' with 'wait' in this context? (For example, in customer service- can she wait while I check).

March 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.