1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother affirms this …

"My grandmother affirms this chicken is blue!"

Translation:Bà tôi khẳng định con gà này có màu xanh da trời!

May 18, 2016

14 Comments


damo1089

I need to start remembering that the literal translation is that the "chicken has blue." I keep using là :(


pickleknows

I'm a bit confused. Why is it có and not là? I thought có means 'have/has' and là means 'is'. Duolingo is asking us to translate 'the chicken is blue' so wouldn't it be là in this case?


CinJinMaanJyu

When you learn language, try to remember its features
Be + cold = avoir (verb have) in French + froid = tener (also have) + frio in Spanish

English does not have gender, French does and so does Spanish
The heat = la (french female determinant) chaleur = el (spanish masculin determinant) calor

German has the third determinant, neutral :-p

Get back to the colors lesson can be useful ;-)


JCMcGee

Because that's how it's said in vietnamese "it has blue" It's maybe easier to think of có as "is a"... Là isn't used with adjectives.


JCMcGee

"Chicken has colour blue"


BossaNova1423

An essential phrase for travel in Vietnam.


JCMcGee

Google Vietnamese black chicken


LostinVN

or even Vietnamese blue chicken :)


Jeremyjcy2k

Best phrase on Duo yet!


AnNguyen827930

Whats tye difference between màu and mầu? I've always said "color" as mầu


John928823

co needs to be replaced with la :p

EDIT: Just found out "co" also means Have/Has


StewartMM

takes "bà của tôi"


StewartMM

Could "bà tôi khẳng định rằng/là.." be ok? "That" is understood in English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.