1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother affirms this …

"My grandmother affirms this chicken is blue!"

Translation:Bà tôi khẳng định con gà này có màu xanh da trời!

May 18, 2016

8 Comments


BossaNova1423

An essential phrase for travel in Vietnam.

May 18, 2016

damo1089

I need to start remembering that the literal translation is that the "chicken has blue." I keep using là :(

March 4, 2017

pickleknows

I'm a bit confused. Why is it có and not là? I thought có means 'have/has' and là means 'is'. Duolingo is asking us to translate 'the chicken is blue' so wouldn't it be là in this case?

January 24, 2019

JCMcGee

"Chicken has colour blue"

July 3, 2017

_The_Undertaker_

This is so weird

January 8, 2017

JCMcGee

Google Vietnamese black chicken

July 3, 2017

LostinVN

or even Vietnamese blue chicken :)

September 23, 2017

Jeremy529594

Best phrase on Duo yet!

November 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.