"Mi hanno riconosciuta?"

Translation:Have they recognized me?

January 26, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trollreign

Really? "Recognised" is not accepted? Please put some effort into these because it's almost unbearably annoying at these higher levels.


marziotta

If you find similar stuff again you should report it. Duo has been conceived in American English, but British English should be accepted as well.


peter2108

You bet. Actually 'recognized' is 18th century British English :-)


peter2108

'recognised' now accepted. But there are still lots of correct alternatives they reject ...


peterb12

Is this an irregular verb? I thought it would be "riconosciuto" because it's paired with avere, not with essere.


DominiqueB19

In present perfect the verb agrees with the direct object if it is placed before the verb. So "They have recognized the girl" would be "Hanno riconosciuto la ragazza", but "Mi hanno riconosciuta" if the speaker is female. It is the same rule as in French.


Annie671275

But it is spoken by a male voice


johnsuet

You made a good point,when sentences are meant to be spoken by a female,duolingo should have the female speaking,not the male. Might help.


borinqueno

Since RECONOSCIUTA ends with an A, is it a female asking the question ? What if it's a male asking the question, do you then use the word RECONOSCIUTO ?


Mark893740

Very unatural sounding sentence. We'd say "did they recognise me" not "have"


LorenzoLM

Did they recognize (but not do they recognize)

Have they recognized (but not have they recognize)

Either works, as should recognised/recognise


RoslynJS

did they recognize me = accepted Nov 2019.


Dessie464019

What if you are undercover and you wonder if you have been recognized ☺


Rob864970

"Have they recognised me" is fine (present perfect)


Rob864970

So if 'mi' referred to a man it would be 'riconosciuto'?


ThomasHell2

Yes, that is correct.


ToddDowty

"Mi hanno riconosciuta" could be (assuming I'm right) either "have they ... ?" OR "they have ..." So how do we tell which is intended? Is this a tone of voice thing?


s_augustyn

Yes, if the voice goes up at the end of the sentance it is a question, otherwise it is a declaration.


richardden328382

the speaker was MASCULINE so this should have been "riconosciuto"


CharlesPit19

In mine today, the speaker was feminine, so 'riconosciuta' worked. But from the comments above, and ending in 'o' should work for a male speaker. Perhaps it should be reported?


HeatherTay732598

From Duo's own tips before the lesson: verbs that include extra little words like "mi sono ricordato" always use essere. So why does this have mi and avere?


Stefan_Hey
  • The rule you are talking about is for reflexive verbs (which is the one in your example “ricordarsi”)
  • The verb in DL sentence (“riconoscere”) is not a reflexive verb (nor a verb of motion like “andare”) and that’s why it doesn’t require “essere” as an auxiliary verb.

hoelt

Why is the end feminine if the people seeing him are plural?


wiplala

cause I'm a woman. and they saw ME


MaryLouVer

But the voice is masculine. I wish DL would pay attention to which voice is speaking to help us understand when gender agreement is important.


lucertola100

in these days of gender fluidity he is choosing to identify as a woman! But probably it's a clever way of making us pay attention to what's being said rather than relying on clues :-)


marciamckean1

Couldn't it be "Have they recognized me?" Last time I checked it could just as easily be "Loro (polite you) hanno" as loro (they) hanno. Not as common but still...


walgen

says the man in the tub..


ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

i wrote "mi ha non riconosciuta" and it wasn't accepted hehe...


Margaret_S

You misheard, but if it were to be correct, it would have been: .... mi non ha riconosciuta


TacosToGo

Why "did they" and not "do they"?


s_augustyn

If it was the present tense you wouldn't have avere as part of the construction.


Tommy556270

Did they recognise me?


CharlesPit19

I entered that and it was correct.


BettyRitch1

Did he recognise me is also correct


smoky4

The info that the past participle must agree with the object gender and number even when the auxiliary verb is avere should be added to the tips. It would greatly help the understanding.


Stefan_Hey

It is up to you, and it is in the DL tips: If the verb is conjugated with any other direct object clitic, it can OPTIONALLY match its gender and number: Antonio mi ha chiamata. OR Antonio mi ha chiamato. Antonio called me. (For a feminine "me.")


zuhfau

Bloody hell. The voice speaking this is male. Adds to the confusion!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.