"Mi hanno riconosciuta?"

Translation:Have they recognized me?

1/26/2013, 3:22:51 PM

29 Comments


trollreign

Really? "Recognised" is not accepted? Please put some effort into these because it's almost unbearably annoying at these higher levels.

1/26/2013, 3:22:51 PM

marziotta

If you find similar stuff again you should report it. Duo has been conceived in American English, but British English should be accepted as well.

3/17/2013, 11:08:21 AM

peter2108

You bet. Actually 'recognized' is 18th century British English :-)

3/17/2013, 11:09:39 AM

peter2108

'recognised' now accepted. But there are still lots of correct alternatives they reject ...

3/17/2013, 10:57:40 AM

peterb12

Is this an irregular verb? I thought it would be "riconosciuto" because it's paired with avere, not with essere.

4/14/2013, 8:42:12 PM

DominiqueB19

In present perfect the verb agrees with the direct object if it is placed before the verb. So "They have recognized the girl" would be "Hanno riconosciuto la ragazza", but "Mi hanno riconosciuta" if the speaker is female. It is the same rule as in French.

3/2/2014, 1:30:04 PM

Mark893740

Very unatural sounding sentence. We'd say "did they recognise me" not "have"

3/27/2017, 12:57:26 AM

Rob864970

"Have they recognised me" is fine (present perfect)

4/23/2017, 12:17:51 AM

Dessie464019

What if you are undercover and you wonder if you have been recognized ☺

3/29/2017, 12:39:22 AM

hoelt

Why is the end feminine if the people seeing him are plural?

8/1/2013, 7:36:35 AM

wiplala

cause I'm a woman. and they saw ME

8/19/2013, 8:47:13 AM

casagialla

no recognised is still not accepted!

10/8/2013, 1:53:40 PM

casagialla

nope! they still don't accept recognised i have reported it !

12/14/2013, 1:56:13 PM

tessroselli

8th July 2014 - still marking 'recognised' wrong - despite what one comment says below...

7/8/2014, 5:14:32 PM

bbmp123

not funny recognise is an acceptable spelling

8/24/2014, 9:48:07 AM

marciamckean1

Couldn't it be "Have they recognized me?" Last time I checked it could just as easily be "Loro (polite you) hanno" as loro (they) hanno. Not as common but still...

8/30/2014, 12:45:57 PM

LadyCarrington53

"Recognised" still being marked wrongly - 13.12.2014. reported

12/23/2014, 7:35:43 AM

walgen

says the man in the tub..

5/7/2015, 12:28:07 AM

borinqueno

Since RECONOSCIUTA ends with an A, is it a female asking the question ? What if it's a male asking the question, do you then use the word RECONOSCIUTO ?

10/1/2016, 12:49:51 PM

BajMaj
Plus

Yes, they did. You rot in jail, CJ...

1/1/2017, 8:53:48 PM

ATHANASSIOSZOTOS

i wrote "mi ha non riconosciuta" and it wasn't accepted hehe...

1/6/2017, 9:47:17 AM

Margaret_S

You misheard, but if it were to be correct, it would have been: .... mi non ha riconosciuta

1/20/2017, 10:22:55 AM

Rob864970

So if 'mi' referred to a man it would be 'riconosciuto'?

4/23/2017, 12:21:09 AM

ThomasHell2

Yes, that is correct.

2/11/2019, 9:43:12 PM

TacosToGo

Why "did they" and not "do they"?

6/28/2017, 3:31:41 AM

Christina226821

dumb sentence - no one speaks this way

1/31/2018, 4:43:28 PM

Tommy556270

How about 'did they recognise me'?

1/7/2019, 5:27:11 AM

ToddDowty

"Mi hanno riconosciuta" could be (assuming I'm right) either "have they ... ?" OR "they have ..." So how do we tell which is intended? Is this a tone of voice thing?

2/24/2019, 5:55:03 PM

Tommy556270

Did they recognise me?

3/4/2019, 9:06:55 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.