Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta última fase se inició en el mes de septiembre."

Translation:This last phase was started in the month of September.

5 years ago

6 Comments


roppert

Was began doesn't sound right. Should be was begun, no?

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

you could just say plain "began" or had begun, or was begun

5 years ago

sherryhanan

It is odd that "the latter" is not correct because when you "peek", "e s t a ultimo" is translated as "the latter"....????

5 years ago

percyflage

"This last stage..." was not accepted. It appears in the hover-over. DL, me vuelves loco!

5 years ago

hesolomon

What wrong with "started" instead of "was started."

5 years ago

learnTACO32

again why the SE? I truly dont understand reflexive pronouns. i feel im not alone in reading many posts. please help

5 years ago