"Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidora."

Translation:I like vegetables except for the tomato.

May 18, 2016

30 Comments


Kelirya

Ale w biologii pomidory są owocami.

May 18, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, but people either don't know that or don't care.

"Owoce, (w znaczeniu botanicznym) są warzywami według klasyfikacji towarów spożywczych"

"[...]So, the answer to the question is that a tomato is technically the fruit of the tomato plant, but it's used as a vegetable in cooking."

May 18, 2016

markfive.36

Never mind the response you got, I agree with you. And it makes sense; I like vegetables except for the tomato, since its a fruit. At least it's a logical interpretation.

July 14, 2018

Christiane861180

Why isn't "I like vegetables except for tomatoes" accepted as a translation? It gave me the same answer but with a singular tomato, which actually sounds a little odd to my native English ear.

July 7, 2017

Jellei

Well, the Polish sentence used a singular tomato, which also seems odd to my ear. I guess it makes sense to accept it, not as an exact translation, but as a more logical answer. Added now.

July 10, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Native American English ear, and "except for tomato" sounds grammatically correct.

July 19, 2018

Jeanette364461

I'd agree that it is correct, but also not common usage.

August 14, 2018

Jellei

It works.

August 15, 2018

sppottsam

Pomidora is in the genitive case?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "oprócz" takes Genitive.

February 23, 2018

RonaldJHill

'apart from' tomato would be an English alternative to 'except for' tomato - it means the same

April 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 23, 2018

gbaldacci1309

"warzywo" is singular? "warzywa" is plural?

March 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes, exactly. If we talk about Nominative of course, and as it's neuter (and not masculine-personal in plural), the Accusative forms look the same.

March 10, 2017

LICA98

why is "veggies" accepted on some sentences but not on others?

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Oversight. While I don't like it personally, it is on the list of accepted answers. Added here.

May 28, 2018

LICA98

btw can it be "I like veggies but the tomatoes"?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Not really. That would have to be "all veggies". Otherwise something's clearly missing.

June 7, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Veggies is slang. I don't know why Duolingo doesn't challenge students to see whether they can speak and write formally.

July 12, 2018

Jellei

The list of accepted colloquial answers is rather short, but if we decided to accept something once, we'll keep to it. People really rarely try such answers anyway.

July 12, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Veggies is not the plural of vegetable. It is a plural contractio. It is not a word you would use in a formal composition.

July 19, 2018

arminia11_web_de

I like vegetables, excepting [excluding or barring] tomato?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

OK, seems that those can work, added.

July 18, 2018

NieNieNieNie

"but tomatoes" isn't correct English?

August 1, 2018

RonaldJHill

I like all vegetables but tomatoes IS CERTAINLY IDIOMATIC BRITISH ENGLISH (I'm not sure it sounds quite right without the "all", though)

August 2, 2018

ChristineckaK

"I like vegetables except for the tomato." doesn't make much sense, tomato should be without article, unles you mean one specific tomato and in that case the sentence shoul be rather "I like these vegetables except for the tomato" to sound natural...

I've found it quite typical for Polish people to put "the" wherever they can even if it doesn't belong there (for example city names, even names of people sometimes) ;)

February 3, 2019

FedericoLebron

"the tomato" is fine here. It's the same "the" as in "The shark is an apex predator." In English this does not mean a particular shark, it means sharks as a species. In Spanish we also have this, "El tiburón es un superpredador." It does not mean a specific shark, it means the species "shark", the collective of all sharks. Here we consider the tomato as a species of plant. "The tomato is a red fruit", "El tomate es una fruta roja."

February 25, 2019

natac13

A tomato is a fruit.... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomato

June 9, 2017

rfa31

Knowledge is knowing tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad. Philosophy is wondering if ketchup is a smoothie

September 11, 2017

Wippii

This really made my day. Dziękuję! :D

April 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.