"Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidora."

Translation:I like vegetables except for tomato.

May 18, 2016

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Ale w biologii pomidory są owocami.


Jellei

    Yeah, but people either don't know that or don't care.

    "Owoce, (w znaczeniu botanicznym) są warzywami według klasyfikacji towarów spożywczych"

    "[...]So, the answer to the question is that a tomato is technically the fruit of the tomato plant, but it's used as a vegetable in cooking."


Darren940578

    Wrong! Tomatoes are fruits fact! In America tho they reclassified the tomato as a vegetable because vegetables are on a higher tax band . That shouldn't be allowed


Pam833405

    Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad.


Jellei

    Well, that's what the Polish sentence says, even if it's factually incorrect (which really seems too strong to me), the translation should use the same word.


markfive.36

    Never mind the response you got, I agree with you. And it makes sense; I like vegetables except for the tomato, since its a fruit. At least it's a logical interpretation.


Christiane861180

    Why isn't "I like vegetables except for tomatoes" accepted as a translation? It gave me the same answer but with a singular tomato, which actually sounds a little odd to my native English ear.


Jellei

    Well, the Polish sentence used a singular tomato, which also seems odd to my ear. I guess it makes sense to accept it, not as an exact translation, but as a more logical answer. Added now.


Sean00913

    I just wrote this sentence as my answer and it was rejected.


Bluebell-John

    As a UK English speaker not many people would use this English phrase. One wouldn't mix plural vegetables with singular tomato. It would be " I like vegetables except for tomatoes".


RonaldJHill

    'apart from' tomato would be an English alternative to 'except for' tomato - it means the same


NickFleck

    I was not going to add comments any more, but the lack of agreement of nouns is too much. How about this: I like vegetables (note plural) except for tomatoes (note plural).


MaurinchaS

    Although a tomato is not a vegetable . . . The sentence in English should be: I like vegetables (plural) except for tomatoes (plural).


sppottsam

    Pomidora is in the genitive case?


Jellei

    Yes, "oprócz" takes Genitive.


NieNieNieNie

    "but tomatoes" isn't correct English?


RonaldJHill

    I like all vegetables but tomatoes IS CERTAINLY IDIOMATIC BRITISH ENGLISH (I'm not sure it sounds quite right without the "all", though)


Tygrys_kotem

    Same for American English (though I'm sure we would pronounce tomatoes differently :-))


ChristineckaK

    "I like vegetables except for the tomato." doesn't make much sense, tomato should be without article, unles you mean one specific tomato and in that case the sentence shoul be rather "I like these vegetables except for the tomato" to sound natural...

    I've found it quite typical for Polish people to put "the" wherever they can even if it doesn't belong there (for example city names, even names of people sometimes) ;)


tryingveryhard

    "Except for the tomato" sounds... oddly intense. Like the speaker has a dark, troubled history with tomatoes. Some traumatic event in their childhood was caused by a tomato and now they feel nothing but hatred for this monstrosity of a food item.


josephRodgers

    I almost dropped my computer laughing at this! Have a lingot!


FedericoLebron

    "the tomato" is fine here. It's the same "the" as in "The shark is an apex predator." In English this does not mean a particular shark, it means sharks as a species. In Spanish we also have this, "El tiburón es un superpredador." It does not mean a specific shark, it means the species "shark", the collective of all sharks. Here we consider the tomato as a species of plant. "The tomato is a red fruit", "El tomate es una fruta roja."


Janko_Walski

    Po polsku używa się liczby mnogiej "pomidorów"


MarkWoj

    Native English Speaker here...

    This is sentence is grammatically incorrect in English.

    It violates agreement.
    It should be:

    Vegetables(pl)->Tomatoes(pl)

    OR

    Vegetable(sg)->tomato(sg)

    NOT

    Vegetables(pl)->Tomato(sg)


Jellei

    We asked a native English speaker working on our course and she says "It feels unbalanced as it is, though I'm not sure if it's actually wrong.", but generally we won't argue - the sentence is far from being natural and we'd like to replace it. We currently can't, but we hope to be able to do it soon.

    The Polish sentence has the same problem. I'm also personally not sure if it's wrong per se, but it could surely be better.


Tygrys_kotem

    The singular version doesn't make sense in this context though. "I like a vegetable except tomato?"


gbaldacci1309

    "warzywo" is singular? "warzywa" is plural?


Jellei

    Yes, exactly. If we talk about Nominative of course, and as it's neuter (and not masculine-personal in plural), the Accusative forms look the same.


rfa31

    Knowledge is knowing tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad. Philosophy is wondering if ketchup is a smoothie


Wippii

    This really made my day. Dziękuję! :D


Sue973408

    Wonderful words which I shall share with my friends!


arminia11_web_de

    I like vegetables, excepting [excluding or barring] tomato?


Jellei

    OK, seems that those can work, added.


Sean00913

    This sentence is factually incorrect. It assumes tomatoes are vegetables. Could it possibly be changed to an actual vegetable?


gkouye

    At this point in the course, what vegetables do we have in our vocabulary? So far, we know Polish words for tomato, apple, meat, water, milk, wine, bread, cookie, fruit, vegetable, food, meal, names of meals... but no "real" vegetables -- but that has no bearing on what we're learning here, which is the word "except". This sentence is fine for that. It makes more sense than "The cat slices tomatoes quickly", lol.


NickFleck

    One cannot say: "except for tomato." Try, in order to be correct: except for tomatoes. How would "I like the vegetables except for the tomato." This could be an answer to the host or hostess.


ABCPaul

    I typed lubi in the listening exercise and got it marked as correct, not even as a typo. On the other hand, I in no way could hear the ę...


wladszab

    Why is 'I like vegetables but tomatoes' incorrect? Here 'but' is in the meaning of 'except for'.


alik1989

    It needs another pronoun to have this meaning, like 'anything but' or 'everyone but'.


wladszab

    Got it. Or maybe 'I like all vegetables but tomatoes' would be also okay


alik1989

    Well, there is no 'all' in the Polish sentence, but I guess it wouldn't hurt adding "all vegetables but" to the database.


Meziane13003

    Indeed, it would not hurt as you say


ChallengerDeep

    Finally! I was so tired of writing "I like tomatoes" earlier in the food lessons.


Meziane13003

    Why 'but' is not accepted? Like in "I like vegetables but not tomato"


Bluebell-John

    Is it because "oprócz" does not mean "but"? You may have the gist in English of the Polish sentence but I think Duolingo (quite properly) is trying to encourage accuracy.


Jellei

    Well, we decided to accept this here, I think that given the context, it's an appropriate translation.


Xzyzrzq

    Is there a different Polish word for "besides"? I was surprised to see that "I like vegetables besides tomato" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

    I asked an English native speaker and he said that it means "I like vegetables as well as tomato"...


Musicalantonio

    Tomato should be plural (tomatoes) to sound grammatically correct in English.


Jellei

    At this point in the course there was no possibility to use plural "pomidorów". Yeah, it's not the greatest sentence in the course. We accept "tomatoes", at least.


MaryCarson15

    Would it be pomidorow if plural?


Jellei

    Yes. Well, pomidorów, technically.


Mini_Tito

    oof poor tomato, but i like it


Mini_Tito

    Is a tomato fruit or vegetable?


Jellei

    Depends on whether you're a botanist or a cook.


Mini_Tito

    yea tomatoes are somehow vegetables in america


Davidsk4

    The problem with learning Polish is the endings of words change so frequently that lost in them we forget the spelling of the original word! I've seen pomidora and pomidoro so much that its natural to think one of these variations is the original word. My dictionary reminds me a tomato is a pomidor but it's so rare to come across a pomidor that one forgets the word. In Polish the grammar and vocabulary are not always a good mix. If you concentrate too much on these word endings you may lose the original word.(PS Incidentally, a tomato is a fruit, not a vegetable because the fruit part of the plant does not grow in the ground . )


Mark670475

    "I like vegetables other than tomatoes" was not accepted. Nor "I like vegetables other than tomato".

    To be honest, I'm not fond of either.


Jellei

    Added both.

    The Polish sentence would be better with plural "oprócz pomidorów", but that form is not available for us :/


Mark670475

    Nie masz pomidorów?


Pam833405

    Nie mamy dzisiaj pomidorów!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.