1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidor…

"Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidora."

Translation:I like vegetables except for tomato.

May 18, 2016

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ale w biologii pomidory są owocami.


Jellei

    Yeah, but people either don't know that or don't care.

    "Owoce, (w znaczeniu botanicznym) są warzywami według klasyfikacji towarów spożywczych"

    "[...]So, the answer to the question is that a tomato is technically the fruit of the tomato plant, but it's used as a vegetable in cooking."


markfive.36

    Never mind the response you got, I agree with you. And it makes sense; I like vegetables except for the tomato, since its a fruit. At least it's a logical interpretation.


Christiane861180

    Why isn't "I like vegetables except for tomatoes" accepted as a translation? It gave me the same answer but with a singular tomato, which actually sounds a little odd to my native English ear.


Jellei

    Well, the Polish sentence used a singular tomato, which also seems odd to my ear. I guess it makes sense to accept it, not as an exact translation, but as a more logical answer. Added now.


Sean00913

    I just wrote this sentence as my answer and it was rejected.


arminia11_web_de

    Native American English ear, and "except for tomato" sounds grammatically correct.


Jeanette364461

    I'd agree that it is correct, but also not common usage.


Petra435935

    It can work singular, like "I'll have a hamburger with everything except tomato, please."


RonaldJHill

    'apart from' tomato would be an English alternative to 'except for' tomato - it means the same


Bluebell-John

    As a UK English speaker not many people would use this English phrase. One wouldn't mix plural vegetables with singular tomato. It would be " I like vegetables except for tomatoes".


sppottsam

    Pomidora is in the genitive case?


Jellei

    Yes, "oprócz" takes Genitive.


gbaldacci1309

    "warzywo" is singular? "warzywa" is plural?


Jellei

    Yes, exactly. If we talk about Nominative of course, and as it's neuter (and not masculine-personal in plural), the Accusative forms look the same.


NieNieNieNie

    "but tomatoes" isn't correct English?


RonaldJHill

    I like all vegetables but tomatoes IS CERTAINLY IDIOMATIC BRITISH ENGLISH (I'm not sure it sounds quite right without the "all", though)


ChristineckaK

    "I like vegetables except for the tomato." doesn't make much sense, tomato should be without article, unles you mean one specific tomato and in that case the sentence shoul be rather "I like these vegetables except for the tomato" to sound natural...

    I've found it quite typical for Polish people to put "the" wherever they can even if it doesn't belong there (for example city names, even names of people sometimes) ;)


tryingveryhard

    "Except for the tomato" sounds... oddly intense. Like the speaker has a dark, troubled history with tomatoes. Some traumatic event in their childhood was caused by a tomato and now they feel nothing but hatred for this monstrosity of a food item.


josephRodgers

    I almost dropped my computer laughing at this! Have a lingot!


FedericoLebron

    "the tomato" is fine here. It's the same "the" as in "The shark is an apex predator." In English this does not mean a particular shark, it means sharks as a species. In Spanish we also have this, "El tiburón es un superpredador." It does not mean a specific shark, it means the species "shark", the collective of all sharks. Here we consider the tomato as a species of plant. "The tomato is a red fruit", "El tomate es una fruta roja."


NickFleck

    I was not going to add comments any more, but the lack of agreement of nouns is too much. How about this: I like vegetables (note plural) except for tomatoes (note plural).


rfa31

    Knowledge is knowing tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad. Philosophy is wondering if ketchup is a smoothie


Wippii

    This really made my day. Dziękuję! :D


Sue973408

    Wonderful words which I shall share with my friends!


arminia11_web_de

    I like vegetables, excepting [excluding or barring] tomato?


Jellei

    OK, seems that those can work, added.


MaurinchaS

    Although a tomato is not a vegetable . . . The sentence in English should be: I like vegetables (plural) except for tomatoes (plural).


Janko_Walski

    Po polsku używa się liczby mnogiej "pomidorów"


ABCPaul

    I typed lubi in the listening exercise and got it marked as correct, not even as a typo. On the other hand, I in no way could hear the ę...


wladszab

    Why is 'I like vegetables but tomatoes' incorrect? Here 'but' is in the meaning of 'except for'.


alik1989

    It needs another pronoun to have this meaning, like 'anything but' or 'everyone but'.


wladszab

    Got it. Or maybe 'I like all vegetables but tomatoes' would be also okay


alik1989

    Well, there is no 'all' in the Polish sentence, but I guess it wouldn't hurt adding "all vegetables but" to the database.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.