1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The child wants to buy a fas…

"The child wants to buy a fast computer."

Translation:Đứa trẻ muốn mua một cái máy tính nhanh.

May 18, 2016

8 Comments


NimZorofsky

So "máy vi tính" also means computer?


LanguageButcher

What do you mean "also"? What else do you know it for?

vi = micro
tính = calculating

So overall, anything with a microprocessor is a vi tính.


NimZorofsky

Thus far, the course has taught that "máy tính" means "computer". I was just checking in that "máy vi tính" also does, as it was listed as an alternative in a multiple choice version of this question. Thanks for the breakdown of "vi" and "tính"! Is "máy" a classifier in this case?


LanguageButcher

Hmm, máy tính is often used for a calculator though.

Yes, máy = machine.

Máy bay = airplane (flying machine).

However, a car is not máy. It takes the xe (vehicle) classifier instead.


heinat

What about the classifier cái which is used before máy?


LanguageButcher

Cái = object, thing, mostly for non-living things.

Here you can say một máy tính nhanh or cái máy tính nhanh. Both một and cái are here for emphasis.


Lazuli_Love

Crazy, so we need cai as a classifier for the classifier may?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.