"È una carota, e quindi è una verdura."

Translation:It is a carrot, and therefore it is a vegetable.

1/26/2013, 3:34:58 PM

17 Comments


MrRobMerc

For me, the most common (and least clunky) translation would be: It is a carrot and, therefore, a vegetable.

3/16/2016, 9:06:12 PM

Tyler_Norman

I agree.

3/25/2016, 12:05:16 PM

gabejosh

it is a carrot and therefore a vegetable. is accepted now as correct. 2017 September. :)

9/14/2017, 8:56:31 PM

buffalohh

seconded

2/5/2013, 2:44:22 AM

Kehlman

"It's a carrot and is therefore a vegetable" was regarded as incorrect simply because the definite article was omitted from the second main clause. As the subject in both clauses is identical, it is common practice among native speakers to avoid this type of repetition, which may be regarded as both clumsy and stylistically weak.

1/24/2016, 6:04:14 PM

vangolingo

"it is a carrot and therefore it is a grocery" what is wrong in this sentence?

2/22/2017, 10:51:37 PM

malcolmissimo

Verdura means vegetables. Strictly speaking the correct Italian for a single vegetable is un ortaggio, not una verdura, but I doubt if many Italians would misunderstand.

"A grocery" is a shop that sells food in general (IT alimentari), not only vegetables. "Groceries" plural may be appled to a range of goods from a grocery, but never "grocery" singular.

The word "greengrocery" used to be common in Britain, meaning a shop selling only vegetables (and, in practice, fruit), but both those shops and the word have almost disappeared with the rise of supermarkets.

2/23/2017, 9:58:51 AM

anywheregirl52

If you say "it" once at the beginning of the sentence, grammatically, I did not think you had to say "it" again. Therefore, couldn't a translation be "It is a carrot, and therefore is a vegetable"?

1/26/2013, 3:34:58 PM

mrule

I think the English here is correct, but translations that drop the "is is" should also be accepted.

11/11/2013, 9:36:56 PM

Koolkaren

I totally agree with you, anywheregirl52 :)

2/3/2013, 1:40:35 PM

cosmopolita61

"It's a carrot, hence it's a vegetable" should be accepted. I've reported.

2/15/2015, 10:30:30 PM

Heloisa446499

sane here!

5/24/2015, 2:55:12 AM

Kehlman

Correction: for "the definite article" please read "subject pronoun". With apologies.

1/24/2016, 6:08:19 PM

moreno174

http://scritturaedintorni.it/index.php/lutilizzo-della-virgola-prima-della-e/ Nella frase in italiano o si usa la virgola evitando di usare la "e" (congiunzione) o il contrario. Unica eccezione quando sono presenti più di una "e". Non è questo il caso.

2/10/2016, 6:16:16 AM

ClaudeMedearis

Carrot cake; my favorite vegetable.

9/1/2016, 4:42:11 AM

MmeErzulie

"it's a carrot, and thus it is a vegetable" was marked as incorrect on 12th of Feb 2018

2/12/2018, 8:34:32 PM

barbaraGunnell

have no idea why "and thus" was rejected...

2/13/2018, 3:23:52 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.