1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que me ajudasse."

"Eu gostaria que me ajudasse."

Translation:I would like you to help me.

January 23, 2014

34 Comments


peappod

Where's the word for "you" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

The verb "ajudasse" shows it is conjugated for "você, ele, ela". But in this case (subjunctive) it's common not to omit the pronoun.


avi1katz

Why is it not conjugated for 'eu.' Couldn't 'me ajudasse' mean 'helped myself?'


Tradixionales

Probably the same way you wouldn't use the subjunctive in this case in French, but the infinitive (J'aimerais m'aider instead of J'aimerais que je m'aide). I may be wrong though!


GordonMilw

So 'I would like him to help me', '...her to help me' and '... you to help me' are all the same? So how do we differentiate?


Paulenrique

You get it by the context.


talideon

That's heavily dependent on context though.


wjshelton

The translation states that "for he" is correct and that "for him" is incorrect. That's got it backwards. The correct usage in English in this case is "for him".


Slaven9

How is 'you' implied in this sentence, it beats me. It could as well be 'he' or 'she"...


spyglass398

"I would like that you helped me." is accepted.


emeyr

I would like that you helped me. (grammatically incorrect)

I would like you to help me. (Infinitive clause)

British council: We use "to-infinitive" after certain verbs, esp. verbs of thinking and feeling: forget, hate, hope, like, love, prefer, want, would like, would love...

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive


asherbennaphtali

That surprises me. It sounds like bad English to me.

Duo's translation sounds good. Also "I would like that you help me," although it has a somewhat stiff and formal ring to it. But "helped" just sounds wrong.


spyglass398

I was just trying (and I guess DL as well) to have the tenses agree. I think it's difficult to go from past subjunctive PT-BR to English, in general.


delvi

Could this be translated "I would like it if you helped me." ?


emeyr

I would like it if you helped me. (DL's sentence is a direct request while yours is more tentative...rather like a suggestion. )


ellesangel

Where is the he/him in this sentence?


Paulenrique

"ajudasse" can be related to "he, she, you".


GScottOliver

What about "it", as in, "I would like it to help me"? Most of the other sentences with no second pronoun have an understood "it".


Paulenrique

Yes, it can also be accepted depending on the context.


TygerK

How do you say, "I would like to help myself" then?


SamOwenI

maybe you would say eu to make sure people knew what you meant: "eu gostaria que eu me ajudasse"


j.alan.c

"I wish you would help me" deveria ser aceitado, nao e?


emeyr

A sua frase tem outro significado. Ao usar wish, há pouco chance de alguma coisa acontecer.

I wish you would help me [but I know that you can't].
Eu queria que você me ajudasse [mas sei que não pode].


DooleyThom

I would like he to help me ????


Paulenrique

"him" should also be right here as we have no context.


WaltHoehler

Can someone explain the difference between when "Eu gostaria..." means "I wish..." and "I would like...."


emeyr

A wish about the past:

I wish you had tried harder.
• Eu gostaria que você tivesse tentado mais.
• Eu queria que você tivesse tentado mais.

www.duolingo.com/comment/6545994


POLSKAdoBOJU

Why is this in the past subjunctive? Couldn't we use the present subjunctive? ".... que me ajude."


Paulenrique

No, because "gostaria" is not present tense:

  • eu gostaria que ele me ajudasse.
  • eu quero (present) que ele me ajude (present).

Freddy22768

even if it is related to he, she, you, i find it very strange to leave it up to us to decide how to translate it. In my opinion, you should help people learn the language and not confuse them. It would have been so easy to build this sentence such that there is no question about how to translate it.


Paulenrique

As it may have more than one pronoun, even in PT it is more common to add the pronoun in this case.


POLSKAdoBOJU

DL is trying to expose us to real life situations where people speak quickly and omit pronouns. Unfortunately in the spoken language it's not always as easy as on paper.


Booboo906722

"I would like HE to help me" is the correct answer. It should be corrected.


emeyr

"Him" has two functions in this sentence. It is the object of "would like" and the subject of the infinitive clause.

I would like + object/subject + infinitive clause.
I would like him to help me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.