1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär frisst die Bananen."

"Der Bär frisst die Bananen."

Translation:The bear eats the bananas.

May 18, 2016

33 Comments


cookymonster4833

It says I'm wrong cos I didn't put devouring, yet I checked the sentence and it says eat, not devour. Why?


mizinamo

What, exactly, did you type?

"The bear eats the bananas" and "The bear is eating the bananas" are both accepted in German-to-English translation exercises.

"The bear devours the bananas" and "The bear is devouring the bananas" are accepted alternatives but are not required.

Perhaps you made some other mistake? Could you post a screenshot of the error page, please?

For example, "The bear eat the bananas" and "The bear is eats the bananas" are both wrong because the verb isn't right in English.


makennap2

Why is "the bear eats bananas" wrong? Does it have to be "the bananas"?


mizinamo

Yes -- if the German has die Bananen, then the English has to be "the bananas".

If the German had just had frisst Bananen, then the translation would have been "eats bananas".


klaus_walker

Why isn't the dative case used for Bananen?


mizinamo

Because there's no reason to use the dative case here.

The bananas are directly affected by the bear's eating (they are disappearing into the bear's stomach) and are the direct object of the verb fressen.

Direct objects almost always take the accusative case, and that is the case they are in here.


klaus_walker

Oh, OK, I thought you need to ask "Whom/What is the bear eating? - Den Bananen", but thanks for clarifying. Cases can be a bit confusing sometimes.


mizinamo

"Whom or what?" is the question for accusative, so it's *Wen oder was frisst der Bär? - Die Bananen."

The question for dative is wem? (to whom?).

English merged the dative and accusative tenses into a single objective case, so the fact that some of the pronouns look similar to German dative pronouns (e.g. "whom, him, her" look more like wem, ihm, ihr than to wen, ihn, ihr) doesn't necessarily mean that the German equivalent will be in the dative as well -- it could be in the accusative.


Nexus973432

Die Aussprache für Bär ist komplett falsch.


Hendricus5

Is there any rules / pattern in german of saying the plural form? Somtime the plural form uses "en", "e", or only "n". Someone please explain it


Kluehrs1

Frisst is eating like an animal, and is used for when animals eat.

Frisst is the equivalent for isst, and the rest of the verbs can be converted from eating like a human to eating like an animal by adding "fr" to the beginning of the verb, like isst to frisst

This is also explained (at least on the desktop version) underneath the practices in Animals 1.

Hope this helped :)


nlogx

How do you pronounce Bär? Is it 'beh-ah' or 'bah-ha'?


_PaleoGeek_

Its "Beh-ah" but in this sentence the robotic voice glitched and pronounced it "Bah", happens sometimes.


h3pH5cll

This threw me. Thanks for the heads up.


Leopardman102

Thank u so much too. That helps me a lot! Now i can speak it properly!


Name414945

If you click on the word Bär. It sounds good, but in the sentence it is completely different and sounds wrong.


[deactivated user]

    What is the plural for "bear" in German?


mizinamo

    der Bär, die Bären


anonymous406130

    Can anyone tell me how the german 'r' is pronounced? Please


AWtcjS

    It counted me off when I didn't put the English translation of Bananen as bananas.


Andrew662949

    Esse is eat for people only or can animals essen? Or only frissen I'm confused


mizinamo

    Usually, animals fressen.

    Sometimes, pets or domestic animals (e.g. horses) might use essen.


SyedAdnanArefin

    In the tips section it said that we should add 'e' one-syllable nouns and Many other masculine or neuter nouns will need the -er ending. Then shouldn't Bär be Bärer?


mizinamo

    Those notes just give general rules, which don't cover every single noun.

    The plural of der Bär is die Bären.

    (Also, it's a masculine weak noun, so it takes -en in all cases except nominative singular -- it's Bären not only in all cases of the plural, but also all other cases of the singular: der Bär, des Bären, dem Bären, den Bären.)


leksandr6

    O aplicativo tem muito o que melhorar. Primeiramente, uma opção para aprender corretamente sem alguns erros de tradução que vejo por aqui e podendo aprender em português ps demais idiomais. Lebt als ob ihr morgen sterbt


Lila562493

    It didn't give me the word "the" to select.


iQk91

    I tried for several times and was not able to hear any sound - something was wrong with the audio.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Fressen and essen can be tricky for English speakers. People generally "essen" and animals usually "fressen". In that context, each word is neutral. People sometimes use "essen" to describe a domestic pet eating, but that is rather anthropomorphising. People sometimes describe the eating habits of another person as "fressen", and in those circumstances that person is imagined as bolting or gobbling his food in a messy or greedy manner. If you really want to get the meaning "devouring" (eating massively, greedily, and quickly; shovelling it down) then perhaps the verb verschlingen would hit the mark. I'm not sure. Would a native German speaker care to comment and shed some light?


Natalia895698

    It can be both. The bear eats or the bear is eating

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.