"Hermano, vamos a caminar."

Translation:Brother, we are going to walk.

January 26, 2013

115 Comments


JamesB84

Aren't we supposed to learning the real future tense in this unit?

September 21, 2013

_Natz_

Mavry, a native speaker, posted under a different sentence that ir/a/infinitive verb constructions are used far more often. I guess the purpose of this section is just to make us aware of the simple future, but in reality it is not that commonly used from what I understand.

Eta: more info here. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

March 3, 2015

jfGor

We already had a skill devoted to the ir + a + infinitive. I for one want to learn the future tense.

March 8, 2015

sihayanami

We did have one or maybe two lessons in here showing the future tense without ir, though I agree that there should be more.

July 30, 2015

AnnaDunste

I agree!

May 29, 2016

JoelAmos2

Vamos a caminar is interchangeable with Caminaremos.

March 8, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

JamesB84, if you want to see how to conjugate any verb in regular future tense, just use "http://www.spanishdict.com/".

November 17, 2017

SGuthrie0

Linda. Good point. I use that reference a lot.

December 26, 2017

joe814027

This is real. Let's go walk sounds like the future.

November 17, 2017

SGuthrie0

Yes, it is a form of future. It is also a form of imperative.

December 26, 2017

herekittykitty99

Says Cain to Abel.

May 17, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

Ominous . . .

November 8, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Yes. And then he eliminated a quarter of the world's population!

February 20, 2019

JoelAmos2

Im listening to a Christian radio station as you say this lol

March 8, 2019

Profe-Efe

Nice Borges reference?! <3

February 1, 2019

OrlyWolf

Is this specific to Borges, or is this a reference to.. you know.. the Torah?

February 5, 2019

seanb276

Why is "Brother, we are going to walk" wrong? Doesn't vamos mean we are going ?

January 26, 2013

JGibbins

Accepted as of 16th July 2014

July 16, 2014

CreMark

And what about "Brother, let's go to walk" that wasn't accepted now? 6/24/2015

June 24, 2015

territech

It's a fair question. I believe the reason is because that is not "natural" English. Rarely would we say "let's go to walk". I suppose if someone asked, "Why would we go to the shopping mall?" one might answer "let's go to walk" - to indicate the purpose of going there. Normally we would say "let's go for a walk" (to mean going nowhere in particular but just to get away from the present location) or "We are going to walk" (indicating the means of transportation). I hope that helps.

December 3, 2015

CreMark

Thank you for your explanation :-)

December 3, 2015

JefferyBoy

And how about let's go on a walk. Perfectly normal English?

December 12, 2017

ihc85

Yes. Here's an interesting discussion on what that phrase means: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-go-on-a-walk.2688381/

May 30, 2018

joe814027

It's let's go walk, not let's go to walk. If you want to say let's go plus the verb your acting out always vamos a plus infinitive. Ex vamos a leer = let's read.

October 27, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

I am uncertain about the exact meaning of your sentence. Do you mean "you are acting out?" If so, I still don't understand, and could you please explain a bit more?

Additionally, "Let's go to walk" is an archaic English sentence construction that is nevertheless still syntactically correct. Nowadays, native speakers typically use "Let's go walking."

The reason why "Let's go (to) walk" is still syntactically correct is because both the infinitive "to walk" and the gerund "walking" are verbals that can often be substituted for each other.

November 17, 2017

Matthias921868

2017/11/26:Still not accepted! What they say is correct is: Brother, LET US go to walk!? How could I make such a mistake!

November 26, 2017

RichardBrewley

Yes, Vamos does mean we are going.

October 16, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

"Vamos a" DOES mean "we are going to." Also, because the infinitive "to walk" starts with the preposition "to," a sentence with a similar meaning is "We are going for a walk." Both of these sentences (We're going to walk/We're going for a walk) use prepositions in an adverbial way (i.e., use "to" and "for") to relate the noun "walk" to the compound predicate, which is "are going." NOTE: Strictly speaking, (one must say that) the word "walk" is considered the root verb in the infinitive "to walk," while it is the object (and thus a noun) of the prepositional phrase "for a walk." This is a perfect illustration of how English words regularly function as more than one part of speech.

November 17, 2017

mitaine56

because vamos, is not future tense. I think it's imperative

April 5, 2013

mitaine56

sorry, I think Imperative would be vayamos.

September 21, 2013

_Fulvius

no that would be subjunctive present tense..

February 17, 2014

Charley-Farley

NO! It's let's go for a walk. I positively refuse to write 'let's go walk' - it's WRONG!

April 1, 2014

DavidMoore622957

OK. I guess we all have to pick our battles. Personally, I'd happily let this one go if the world would stop using "their" when they mean "they're" and vice versa. And don't get me started on the wholesale substitution of "I" for "me," whether used as subject or object.

To me, the only important lesson here is that "vamos a ..." can mean either "let's go ..." or "we are going ..."

August 23, 2017

JoeCushing

I think this is one of those cases where a translation for learning is not the same as a translation you would use in real life. The "Wrong" translation is what the words actually say. Knowing that is helpful. Also, i makes walk into a verb and it's not grammatically incorrect. It's just not what we normally say.

October 8, 2017

Charley-Farley

I put 'brother, let's go for a walk' and it was not accepted - why? That is the most natural and correct phrase. This is ridiculous - what sort of horrific grammar idiot wrote 'let's go walk' ?

March 26, 2014

fivekhigh

I agree, let us go for a walk or let us go walking should be accepted.

June 12, 2014

Llarona

Charley-Farley, Now, now. Let's go calm down.

January 19, 2015

arrotino

yeah, they got me too.

September 21, 2014

BarbaraRoach

Surely, let's go indicates a choice and it sounds as though the brother isn't being given a choice in this matter.

July 9, 2015

sheeplady

"Brother , we are going to walk " is now accepted, and I think it sounds better in English than " Brother, let us go walk".

May 16, 2013

CreMark

OK and since "Brother, we are going TO walk" is now accepted, why "Brother, let's go TO walk" is not accepted? ☺

June 24, 2015

steph.mclo

Because that's not good English.

July 31, 2015

territech

I responded to your question above. I hope it helped.

December 3, 2015

CreMark

Yes thank you. That was a helpful answer.

December 3, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I have found that translating prepositions–in this case "a"–often requires a connotative translation rather than a literal one. In other words, even though "at" literally translates into "to," the substitution of the English preposition "for" makes it sound more colloquially English to native English speakers: Brother, let's go for a walk.

Alternatively, interpreting the infinitive "caminar" as the gerund "walking" also makes the translation sound more colloquially English: Brother, let's go walking. Also, from a syntactical perspective, both infinitives and gerunds can function as noun substitutes in both Spanish and English.

November 17, 2017

MikeHender5

"Brother, we will walk" is not accepted.

September 7, 2014

territech

It could mean "we are going to walk" (vamos = we are going); but if you really want to say we will walk, you would need to use the future tense of the verb "ir" - "iremos" - I think. (just learning myself)

December 3, 2015

DianeLudmilla

Waht's about "let's go walking"?

October 16, 2013

Melita2

This was rejected. Dec. 15, 2013

December 16, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Brother lets take a walk is accepted but lets go for a walk is not. Wow.

    January 13, 2014

josh.ramirez500

    i know, bummer

    July 8, 2014

HarpoChico

    'Brother, let us go walk' is archaic English, the sort of thing that Shakespeare would have said. Elsewhere in Duo that sort of turn of phrase is not accepted!

    December 28, 2014

55_dogfish

    I agree, the DL example is archaic, however, "let's go for a walk brother" is more normal and natural way of speaking.

    April 1, 2016

Pigslew

    Failed me on it today. I'll report it emphatically as contributors have commented DL's error for over two years.

    May 10, 2016

territech

    I do not agree that this is archaic. The phrase "let's go walk" sounds completely natural to me, and "let's" is a contraction for "let us". But I do agree that "let's go for a walk" is used more often.

    December 3, 2015

ManzoFabio

    What about "let's go walking"? Why is it wrong?

    March 25, 2015

territech

    When the translations are inaccurate, they should be reported so that Duolingo can build up its database of correct translations. Please remember that Duo is a robot and needs to be taught (e.g., programmed) to contain all possible correct translations.

    December 3, 2015

rooseveltnut1

    I put "Brother, let's go on a walk" which translates as well as the sentence they gave. I reported it. Maybe they'll accept it.

    May 3, 2015

koruadied

    Agreed 10/17/15

    October 18, 2015

iggyl

    My understanding is that "vamos a caminar" can mean EITHER "we are going to walk" or "let's walk". In English, one can see very different notions in "Will we take a taxi? - No, brother, we are going to walk" and "What will we do this afternoon? Let's go for a walk!". Can someone with a better command of Spanish please chime in here to clarify whether "hermano, vamos a caminar" can mean either one, and the context is the king? Muchissimas gracias!

    November 24, 2015

territech

    Hurrah for you, iggyl. I was going to ask - why are we having tedious discussions about what is correct or natural in English? What we want to know is - what is correct and natural in Spanish - and most importantly - what does it mean? I suspect "vamos" is used to mean let's go as an idiomatic phrase. And if so, then I wonder how it is different from the imperative "vayamos". Wish there were some Spanish grammar experts to enlighten us.

    December 3, 2015

jfGor

    I'm no expert but if you look here http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ir and scroll down to the nosotros for the imperative and you will see that both vayamos and vamos can be used to mean 'let's go' for the affirmative.

    April 8, 2016

territech

    Thank you for the good reference.

    April 14, 2016

AlVerde2

    "Brother, let us go walk" is rank bad english, let us walk or let us go for a walk should be the answer!

    February 24, 2016

steph.mclo

    "Let us go walk" is terribly sloppy English. It should be "Let us go for a walk".

    July 31, 2015

territech

    I totally disagree. I can see "let's go walk" or "let's go walking" or "let's go for a walk". All have identical meanings and sound perfectly natural to me. Imagine a heated discussion among several people, and one says to another "let's go walk" in order to get out of that place and calm down. It seems perfectly reasonable to me and I think it is foolish to think that one should not say "let us" in place of the contraction "let's". But - in spite of all this discussion, I still am not convinced that "vamos" is accurately translated to "let's go". We are practicing future tense here, and "let's go" is not future tense. I think the most accurate translation is "we are going to walk."

    December 3, 2015

JulioLuna10

    Brother let's walk worked April 16 16

    April 17, 2016

lgriffith89

    how is "bro, let's go for a walk" not accepted? too "slangy"??

    October 20, 2018

DanielWynn2

    Part of the difficulty I have in all of these "translate the following" is that I am an interpreter by profession (not English/Spanish) and I will often use an equivalent that would be an acceptable interpretation, but there are nuances left out that I should have included.

    January 8, 2016

guest4429

    It's being pretty wishy washy with how it constructs "let's". In the last section "let's" wasn't accepted for "vamos a [cq]", rather the answer was "we are going to [watevr] "

    Wouldn't let's actually be déjanos anyway?

    July 15, 2016

Andreaja69

    I think 'déjanos ' would actually mean 'let us' in the context of 'allow us'.

    October 10, 2017

S5YHe

    Sentence should read 'Brother, let us walk' or, 'Brother, let us go for a walk'

    February 18, 2017

IshmaelMai

    I translated it as "we ate going to walk"

    March 14, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

    Thats obviously a typo

    March 14, 2017

Phantom54

    Let us go walk?? You wouldn't use that phrase in English!!

    May 4, 2017

RebeccaBan13

    I only left out the aspostrophe in lets. You said it was the wrong word!

    June 10, 2017

RebeccaBan13

    I've done 33lessona completely and Duolingo wont let me go on with a pass checkpoint. I'm frustrated and bored and about to quit!!

    June 10, 2017

Tim294818

    Why can't I use vamonos?

    July 3, 2017

KathrynVar5

    I would translate it as Brother, let's walk.

    July 11, 2017

NickSteven14

    no one would say that the sentence would be "Brother let us go and walk"

    July 22, 2017

Henry542372

    In English ( as opposed to American English ) one would never say "let us go walk". The "go" is not used.

    July 25, 2017

abid193699

    Didn't it was supposed to be , Brother let us go FOR a walk?

    September 15, 2017

Andreaja69

    Just a quick change to your English: 'Wasn't it supposed to be', rather than 'didn't it...' I also think 'go for a walk' is probably 'dar un paseo'.

    October 10, 2017

Lordl

    I think "Bro, let's go walk" should be accepted!" :P

    October 3, 2017

Andreaja69

    As they haven't used a diminutive for 'brother', which is possibly 'hermanito', although I'm not sure about that, I don't see any reason to say 'bro'.

    October 10, 2017

anthonyrat6

    I do not know what he said but i do not think it was hermano Tony

    November 14, 2017

Sarvash

    So since we've already had "Bebamos" for "Let's drink," am I correct to assume that "Let's walk" is "caminemos"?

    January 15, 2018

IWannaLearn3

    No vamos a caminar.

    January 28, 2018

GlendaFran8

    Not good English. Go for a walk

    March 8, 2018

PhyllisRoberts

    Don't confuse me!

    July 28, 2014

OrlyWolf

    ..what?

    February 5, 2019

kkayda

    I agree that "let us go walk" is a very poor translation, since this lesson is focusing on "venir a" being used as a form of the future tense, translated as "going to" or "will". Nov 2014 I am reporting this and will also ask that the translation "brother, we are going to walk" and "brother, we will walk" be accepted.

    November 28, 2014

Llarona

    kkayda, we're using "ir a" for the future, not "'venir a"

    January 19, 2015

kkayda

    eeks! you are SO right! I apologize for my momentary lapse! However, my point that IR A + inf = form of future tense stands.

    January 19, 2015

Llarona

    Absolutely!

    January 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No way would I say 'let us go walk'

      April 8, 2016

andrea.reg6

      I would say this traslation is wrong. Vamos in this grammar form means or we are going to or let's Let us go walk in spanish is: dejanos ir andando

      May 29, 2016

mikehanlon84

      why does it only want brother... like why cant i put bro

      June 21, 2016

Andreaja69

      Because 'hermano' means 'brother'. I'm sure there must be a more familiar form in Spanish as an equivalent to 'bro', possibly 'hermanito' (?), but it is not used here.

      October 10, 2017

OrlyWolf

      "Hermano" means "brother." "Bro" is casual, and a word like "hermanito" or "compañero" would be more fitting.

      February 5, 2019

poppo17

      Should not, English speakers, says ´ let's go for a walk ´ or ´ let's go walking ´ ? 'Let's go walk' doesn't feel right to me... perhaps with a gun in my back 'Let's go. Walk.'

      August 7, 2016

mhairiclut

      This doesn't make sense! We would say: "lets go for a walk brother"

      October 1, 2016

JohnCoffey3

      'Let us walk,' seems better otherwise in English it should be let us go for a walk.

      October 19, 2016

LeonNielse

      Both possible options for me were bad English. Brother, let's go walk. Or Brother let's go to walk. Sound wrong to me a native English speaker. Brother let's go for a walk. Is the least awkward most correct form, you need to allow this duolingo.

      November 25, 2016

AngelaOddie

      The use of the word go is incorrect in this context

      December 18, 2016

A.BruceBor

      Brother let us walk, go is unnecessary here in English

      January 11, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

      This looks (and sounds) like something Kipling might have written.

      February 5, 2017

Radka714434

      The translation "Brother let us go walk" doesn't make sense to me- I would say-Brother, let's walk /or go/... Am I right or not? :-D

      February 13, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

      You are right, but you would still use "let us go" if you were Kipling writing, would you not? It would make sense to Kipling readers, because that's his style.

      February 14, 2017

KathyKlein6

      Really who talks like this? Some mideval knight.

      July 9, 2017

George666445

      Brother, let us go FOR A walk

      August 9, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

      Why can't I use "bro"? It's the same thing!

      September 20, 2015

jfGor

      You may write what ever you want and you can report it. It is my belief that there are many people on this site trying to learn regular English. So, it is unlikely that Duo will add a lot of slang. It is best to concentrate on the Spanish and not the English.There are English speakers world wide who would not use 'bro'.

      December 3, 2015

RichardBrewley

      It's not proper english.

      October 16, 2015

territech

      "bro" is short for "brother" and is slang or a dialect.

      December 3, 2015
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.