Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hermano, vamos a caminar."

Translation:Brother, we are going to walk.

5 years ago

86 Comments


JamesB84
JamesB84

Aren't we supposed to learning the real future tense in this unit?

4 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

Mavry, a native speaker, posted under a different sentence that ir/a/infinitive verb constructions are used far more often. I guess the purpose of this section is just to make us aware of the simple future, but in reality it is not that commonly used from what I understand.

Eta: more info here. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

We already had a skill devoted to the ir + a + infinitive. I for one want to learn the future tense.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

We did have one or maybe two lessons in here showing the future tense without ir, though I agree that there should be more.

3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

I agree!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

JamesB84, if you want to see how to conjugate any verb in regular future tense, just use "http://www.spanishdict.com/".

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

Linda. Good point. I use that reference a lot.

8 months ago

joe814027

This is real. Let's go walk sounds like the future.

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

Yes, it is a form of future. It is also a form of imperative.

8 months ago

herekittykitty99

Says Cain to Abel.

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Ominous . . .

1 year ago

seanb276

Why is "Brother, we are going to walk" wrong? Doesn't vamos mean we are going ?

5 years ago

JGibbins

Accepted as of 16th July 2014

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

And what about "Brother, let's go to walk" that wasn't accepted now? 6/24/2015

3 years ago

territech
territech

It's a fair question. I believe the reason is because that is not "natural" English. Rarely would we say "let's go to walk". I suppose if someone asked, "Why would we go to the shopping mall?" one might answer "let's go to walk" - to indicate the purpose of going there. Normally we would say "let's go for a walk" (to mean going nowhere in particular but just to get away from the present location) or "We are going to walk" (indicating the means of transportation). I hope that helps.

2 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

Thank you for your explanation :-)

2 years ago

JefferyBoy

And how about let's go on a walk. Perfectly normal English?

9 months ago

ihc85

Yes. Here's an interesting discussion on what that phrase means: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-go-on-a-walk.2688381/

3 months ago

joe814027

It's let's go walk, not let's go to walk. If you want to say let's go plus the verb your acting out always vamos a plus infinitive. Ex vamos a leer = let's read.

10 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I am uncertain about the exact meaning of your sentence. Do you mean "you are acting out?" If so, I still don't understand, and could you please explain a bit more?

Additionally, "Let's go to walk" is an archaic English sentence construction that is nevertheless still syntactically correct. Nowadays, native speakers typically use "Let's go walking."

The reason why "Let's go (to) walk" is still syntactically correct is because both the infinitive "to walk" and the gerund "walking" are verbals that can often be substituted for each other.

10 months ago

Matthias921868

2017/11/26:Still not accepted! What they say is correct is: Brother, LET US go to walk!? How could I make such a mistake!

9 months ago

RichardBrewley

Yes, Vamos does mean we are going.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Vamos a" DOES mean "we are going to." Also, because the infinitive "to walk" starts with the preposition "to," a sentence with a similar meaning is "We are going for a walk." Both of these sentences (We're going to walk/We're going for a walk) use prepositions in an adverbial way (i.e., use "to" and "for") to relate the noun "walk" to the compound predicate, which is "are going." NOTE: Strictly speaking, (one must say that) the word "walk" is considered the root verb in the infinitive "to walk," while it is the object (and thus a noun) of the prepositional phrase "for a walk." This is a perfect illustration of how English words regularly function as more than one part of speech.

10 months ago

Charley-Farley

NO! It's let's go for a walk. I positively refuse to write 'let's go walk' - it's WRONG!

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

OK. I guess we all have to pick our battles. Personally, I'd happily let this one go if the world would stop using "their" when they mean "they're" and vice versa. And don't get me started on the wholesale substitution of "I" for "me," whether used as subject or object.

To me, the only important lesson here is that "vamos a ..." can mean either "let's go ..." or "we are going ..."

1 year ago

JoeCushing

I think this is one of those cases where a translation for learning is not the same as a translation you would use in real life. The "Wrong" translation is what the words actually say. Knowing that is helpful. Also, i makes walk into a verb and it's not grammatically incorrect. It's just not what we normally say.

11 months ago

Charley-Farley

I put 'brother, let's go for a walk' and it was not accepted - why? That is the most natural and correct phrase. This is ridiculous - what sort of horrific grammar idiot wrote 'let's go walk' ?

4 years ago

fivekhigh

I agree, let us go for a walk or let us go walking should be accepted.

4 years ago

Llarona

Charley-Farley, Now, now. Let's go calm down.

3 years ago

arrotino

yeah, they got me too.

3 years ago

BarbaraRoach

Surely, let's go indicates a choice and it sounds as though the brother isn't being given a choice in this matter.

3 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

"Brother , we are going to walk " is now accepted, and I think it sounds better in English than " Brother, let us go walk".

5 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

OK and since "Brother, we are going TO walk" is now accepted, why "Brother, let's go TO walk" is not accepted? ☺

3 years ago

steph.mclo

Because that's not good English.

3 years ago

territech
territech

I responded to your question above. I hope it helped.

2 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

Yes thank you. That was a helpful answer.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I have found that translating prepositions–in this case "a"–often requires a connotative translation rather than a literal one. In other words, even though "at" literally translates into "to," the substitution of the English preposition "for" makes it sound more colloquially English to native English speakers: Brother, let's go for a walk.

Alternatively, interpreting the infinitive "caminar" as the gerund "walking" also makes the translation sound more colloquially English: Brother, let's go walking. Also, from a syntactical perspective, both infinitives and gerunds can function as noun substitutes in both Spanish and English.

10 months ago

MikeHender5

"Brother, we will walk" is not accepted.

4 years ago

territech
territech

It could mean "we are going to walk" (vamos = we are going); but if you really want to say we will walk, you would need to use the future tense of the verb "ir" - "iremos" - I think. (just learning myself)

2 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Waht's about "let's go walking"?

4 years ago

Melita2

This was rejected. Dec. 15, 2013

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Brother lets take a walk is accepted but lets go for a walk is not. Wow.

    EditDelete4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
    josh.ramirez500

    i know, bummer

    4 years ago

HarpoChico

    'Brother, let us go walk' is archaic English, the sort of thing that Shakespeare would have said. Elsewhere in Duo that sort of turn of phrase is not accepted!

    3 years ago

55_dogfish

    I agree, the DL example is archaic, however, "let's go for a walk brother" is more normal and natural way of speaking.

    2 years ago

Pigslew
    Pigslew

    Failed me on it today. I'll report it emphatically as contributors have commented DL's error for over two years.

    2 years ago

ManzoFabio

    What about "let's go walking"? Why is it wrong?

    3 years ago

territech
    territech

    When the translations are inaccurate, they should be reported so that Duolingo can build up its database of correct translations. Please remember that Duo is a robot and needs to be taught (e.g., programmed) to contain all possible correct translations.

    2 years ago

rooseveltnut1
    rooseveltnut1Plus

    I put "Brother, let's go on a walk" which translates as well as the sentence they gave. I reported it. Maybe they'll accept it.

    3 years ago

koruadied

    Agreed 10/17/15

    2 years ago

iggyl
    iggyl

    My understanding is that "vamos a caminar" can mean EITHER "we are going to walk" or "let's walk". In English, one can see very different notions in "Will we take a taxi? - No, brother, we are going to walk" and "What will we do this afternoon? Let's go for a walk!". Can someone with a better command of Spanish please chime in here to clarify whether "hermano, vamos a caminar" can mean either one, and the context is the king? Muchissimas gracias!

    2 years ago

territech
    territech

    Hurrah for you, iggyl. I was going to ask - why are we having tedious discussions about what is correct or natural in English? What we want to know is - what is correct and natural in Spanish - and most importantly - what does it mean? I suspect "vamos" is used to mean let's go as an idiomatic phrase. And if so, then I wonder how it is different from the imperative "vayamos". Wish there were some Spanish grammar experts to enlighten us.

    2 years ago

jfGor
    jfGor

    I'm no expert but if you look here http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ir and scroll down to the nosotros for the imperative and you will see that both vayamos and vamos can be used to mean 'let's go' for the affirmative.

    2 years ago

territech
    territech

    Thank you for the good reference.

    2 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    @ territech: "why are we having tedious discussions about what is correct or natural in English?"

    Because when the English is wrong, why should we have any confidence that the Spanish is correct?

    7 months ago

AlVerde2

    "Brother, let us go walk" is rank bad english, let us walk or let us go for a walk should be the answer!

    2 years ago

steph.mclo

    "Let us go walk" is terribly sloppy English. It should be "Let us go for a walk".

    3 years ago

territech
    territech

    I totally disagree. I can see "let's go walk" or "let's go walking" or "let's go for a walk". All have identical meanings and sound perfectly natural to me. Imagine a heated discussion among several people, and one says to another "let's go walk" in order to get out of that place and calm down. It seems perfectly reasonable to me and I think it is foolish to think that one should not say "let us" in place of the contraction "let's". But - in spite of all this discussion, I still am not convinced that "vamos" is accurately translated to "let's go". We are practicing future tense here, and "let's go" is not future tense. I think the most accurate translation is "we are going to walk."

    2 years ago

JulioLuna10

    Brother let's walk worked April 16 16

    2 years ago

PhyllisRoberts

    Don't confuse me!

    4 years ago

kkayda
    kkayda

    I agree that "let us go walk" is a very poor translation, since this lesson is focusing on "venir a" being used as a form of the future tense, translated as "going to" or "will". Nov 2014 I am reporting this and will also ask that the translation "brother, we are going to walk" and "brother, we will walk" be accepted.

    3 years ago

Llarona

    kkayda, we're using "ir a" for the future, not "'venir a"

    3 years ago

kkayda
    kkayda

    eeks! you are SO right! I apologize for my momentary lapse! However, my point that IR A + inf = form of future tense stands.

    3 years ago

Llarona

    Absolutely!

    3 years ago

DanielWynn2

    Part of the difficulty I have in all of these "translate the following" is that I am an interpreter by profession (not English/Spanish) and I will often use an equivalent that would be an acceptable interpretation, but there are nuances left out that I should have included.

    2 years ago

mikehanlon84
    mikehanlon84

    why does it only want brother... like why cant i put bro

    2 years ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    Because 'hermano' means 'brother'. I'm sure there must be a more familiar form in Spanish as an equivalent to 'bro', possibly 'hermanito' (?), but it is not used here.

    11 months ago

guest4429

    It's being pretty wishy washy with how it constructs "let's". In the last section "let's" wasn't accepted for "vamos a [cq]", rather the answer was "we are going to [watevr] "

    Wouldn't let's actually be déjanos anyway?

    2 years ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    I think 'déjanos ' would actually mean 'let us' in the context of 'allow us'.

    11 months ago

S5YHe

    Sentence should read 'Brother, let us walk' or, 'Brother, let us go for a walk'

    1 year ago

IshmaelMai
    IshmaelMai

    I translated it as "we ate going to walk"

    1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

    Thats obviously a typo

    1 year ago

Phantom54

    Let us go walk?? You wouldn't use that phrase in English!!

    1 year ago

RebeccaBan13

    I only left out the aspostrophe in lets. You said it was the wrong word!

    1 year ago

RebeccaBan13

    I've done 33lessona completely and Duolingo wont let me go on with a pass checkpoint. I'm frustrated and bored and about to quit!!

    1 year ago

Tim294818

    Why can't I use vamonos?

    1 year ago

NickSteven14

    no one would say that the sentence would be "Brother let us go and walk"

    1 year ago

Henry542372

    In English ( as opposed to American English ) one would never say "let us go walk". The "go" is not used.

    1 year ago

abid193699

    Didn't it was supposed to be , Brother let us go FOR a walk?

    1 year ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    Just a quick change to your English: 'Wasn't it supposed to be', rather than 'didn't it...' I also think 'go for a walk' is probably 'dar un paseo'.

    11 months ago

Lordl
    Lordl

    I think "Bro, let's go walk" should be accepted!" :P

    11 months ago

Andreaja69
    Andreaja69

    As they haven't used a diminutive for 'brother', which is possibly 'hermanito', although I'm not sure about that, I don't see any reason to say 'bro'.

    11 months ago

anthonyrat6

    I do not know what he said but i do not think it was hermano Tony

    10 months ago

Sarvash
    Sarvash

    So since we've already had "Bebamos" for "Let's drink," am I correct to assume that "Let's walk" is "caminemos"?

    8 months ago

IWannaLearn3
    IWannaLearn3

    No vamos a caminar.

    7 months ago

GlendaFran8

    Not good English. Go for a walk

    6 months ago