"Hermano, vamos a caminar."

Translation:Brother, we are going to walk.

January 26, 2013

95 Comments


JamesB84

Aren't we supposed to learning the real future tense in this unit?

September 21, 2013

_Natz_

Mavry, a native speaker, posted under a different sentence that ir/a/infinitive verb constructions are used far more often. I guess the purpose of this section is just to make us aware of the simple future, but in reality it is not that commonly used from what I understand.

Eta: more info here. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm


jfGor

We already had a skill devoted to the ir + a + infinitive. I for one want to learn the future tense.


sihayanami

We did have one or maybe two lessons in here showing the future tense without ir, though I agree that there should be more.


JoelAmos2

Vamos a caminar is interchangeable with Caminaremos.


Linda_from_NJ

JamesB84, if you want to see how to conjugate any verb in regular future tense, just use "http://www.spanishdict.com/".


SGuthrie0

Linda. Good point. I use that reference a lot.


joe814027

This is real. Let's go walk sounds like the future.


SGuthrie0

Yes, it is a form of future. It is also a form of imperative.


seanb276

Why is "Brother, we are going to walk" wrong? Doesn't vamos mean we are going ?


JGibbins

Accepted as of 16th July 2014


CreMark

And what about "Brother, let's go to walk" that wasn't accepted now? 6/24/2015


territech

It's a fair question. I believe the reason is because that is not "natural" English. Rarely would we say "let's go to walk". I suppose if someone asked, "Why would we go to the shopping mall?" one might answer "let's go to walk" - to indicate the purpose of going there. Normally we would say "let's go for a walk" (to mean going nowhere in particular but just to get away from the present location) or "We are going to walk" (indicating the means of transportation). I hope that helps.


CreMark

Thank you for your explanation :-)


JefferyBoy

And how about let's go on a walk. Perfectly normal English?


ihc85

Yes. Here's an interesting discussion on what that phrase means: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-go-on-a-walk.2688381/


joe814027

It's let's go walk, not let's go to walk. If you want to say let's go plus the verb your acting out always vamos a plus infinitive. Ex vamos a leer = let's read.


Linda_from_NJ

I am uncertain about the exact meaning of your sentence. Do you mean "you are acting out?" If so, I still don't understand, and could you please explain a bit more?

Additionally, "Let's go to walk" is an archaic English sentence construction that is nevertheless still syntactically correct. Nowadays, native speakers typically use "Let's go walking."

The reason why "Let's go (to) walk" is still syntactically correct is because both the infinitive "to walk" and the gerund "walking" are verbals that can often be substituted for each other.


Matthias921868

2017/11/26:Still not accepted! What they say is correct is: Brother, LET US go to walk!? How could I make such a mistake!


RichardBrewley

Yes, Vamos does mean we are going.


Linda_from_NJ

"Vamos a" DOES mean "we are going to." Also, because the infinitive "to walk" starts with the preposition "to," a sentence with a similar meaning is "We are going for a walk." Both of these sentences (We're going to walk/We're going for a walk) use prepositions in an adverbial way (i.e., use "to" and "for") to relate the noun "walk" to the compound predicate, which is "are going." NOTE: Strictly speaking, (one must say that) the word "walk" is considered the root verb in the infinitive "to walk," while it is the object (and thus a noun) of the prepositional phrase "for a walk." This is a perfect illustration of how English words regularly function as more than one part of speech.


mitaine56

because vamos, is not future tense. I think it's imperative


mitaine56

sorry, I think Imperative would be vayamos.


_Fulvius

no that would be subjunctive present tense..


Charley-Farley

NO! It's let's go for a walk. I positively refuse to write 'let's go walk' - it's WRONG!


DavidMoore622957

OK. I guess we all have to pick our battles. Personally, I'd happily let this one go if the world would stop using "their" when they mean "they're" and vice versa. And don't get me started on the wholesale substitution of "I" for "me," whether used as subject or object.

To me, the only important lesson here is that "vamos a ..." can mean either "let's go ..." or "we are going ..."


JoeCushing

I think this is one of those cases where a translation for learning is not the same as a translation you would use in real life. The "Wrong" translation is what the words actually say. Knowing that is helpful. Also, i makes walk into a verb and it's not grammatically incorrect. It's just not what we normally say.


Charley-Farley

I put 'brother, let's go for a walk' and it was not accepted - why? That is the most natural and correct phrase. This is ridiculous - what sort of horrific grammar idiot wrote 'let's go walk' ?


fivekhigh

I agree, let us go for a walk or let us go walking should be accepted.


Llarona

Charley-Farley, Now, now. Let's go calm down.


arrotino

yeah, they got me too.


BarbaraRoach

Surely, let's go indicates a choice and it sounds as though the brother isn't being given a choice in this matter.


sheeplady

"Brother , we are going to walk " is now accepted, and I think it sounds better in English than " Brother, let us go walk".


CreMark

OK and since "Brother, we are going TO walk" is now accepted, why "Brother, let's go TO walk" is not accepted? ☺


steph.mclo

Because that's not good English.


territech

I responded to your question above. I hope it helped.


CreMark

Yes thank you. That was a helpful answer.


Linda_from_NJ

I have found that translating prepositions–in this case "a"–often requires a connotative translation rather than a literal one. In other words, even though "at" literally translates into "to," the substitution of the English preposition "for" makes it sound more colloquially English to native English speakers: Brother, let's go for a walk.

Alternatively, interpreting the infinitive "caminar" as the gerund "walking" also makes the translation sound more colloquially English: Brother, let's go walking. Also, from a syntactical perspective, both infinitives and gerunds can function as noun substitutes in both Spanish and English.


DianeLudmilla

Waht's about "let's go walking"?


Melita2

This was rejected. Dec. 15, 2013


[deactivated user]

    Brother lets take a walk is accepted but lets go for a walk is not. Wow.


HarpoChico

    'Brother, let us go walk' is archaic English, the sort of thing that Shakespeare would have said. Elsewhere in Duo that sort of turn of phrase is not accepted!


55_dogfish

    I agree, the DL example is archaic, however, "let's go for a walk brother" is more normal and natural way of speaking.


Pigslew

    Failed me on it today. I'll report it emphatically as contributors have commented DL's error for over two years.


territech

    I do not agree that this is archaic. The phrase "let's go walk" sounds completely natural to me, and "let's" is a contraction for "let us". But I do agree that "let's go for a walk" is used more often.


ManzoFabio

    What about "let's go walking"? Why is it wrong?


territech

    When the translations are inaccurate, they should be reported so that Duolingo can build up its database of correct translations. Please remember that Duo is a robot and needs to be taught (e.g., programmed) to contain all possible correct translations.


rooseveltnut1

    I put "Brother, let's go on a walk" which translates as well as the sentence they gave. I reported it. Maybe they'll accept it.


iggyl

    My understanding is that "vamos a caminar" can mean EITHER "we are going to walk" or "let's walk". In English, one can see very different notions in "Will we take a taxi? - No, brother, we are going to walk" and "What will we do this afternoon? Let's go for a walk!". Can someone with a better command of Spanish please chime in here to clarify whether "hermano, vamos a caminar" can mean either one, and the context is the king? Muchissimas gracias!


territech

    Hurrah for you, iggyl. I was going to ask - why are we having tedious discussions about what is correct or natural in English? What we want to know is - what is correct and natural in Spanish - and most importantly - what does it mean? I suspect "vamos" is used to mean let's go as an idiomatic phrase. And if so, then I wonder how it is different from the imperative "vayamos". Wish there were some Spanish grammar experts to enlighten us.


jfGor

    I'm no expert but if you look here http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ir and scroll down to the nosotros for the imperative and you will see that both vayamos and vamos can be used to mean 'let's go' for the affirmative.


territech

    Thank you for the good reference.


AlVerde2

    "Brother, let us go walk" is rank bad english, let us walk or let us go for a walk should be the answer!


steph.mclo

    "Let us go walk" is terribly sloppy English. It should be "Let us go for a walk".


territech

    I totally disagree. I can see "let's go walk" or "let's go walking" or "let's go for a walk". All have identical meanings and sound perfectly natural to me. Imagine a heated discussion among several people, and one says to another "let's go walk" in order to get out of that place and calm down. It seems perfectly reasonable to me and I think it is foolish to think that one should not say "let us" in place of the contraction "let's". But - in spite of all this discussion, I still am not convinced that "vamos" is accurately translated to "let's go". We are practicing future tense here, and "let's go" is not future tense. I think the most accurate translation is "we are going to walk."


JulioLuna10

    Brother let's walk worked April 16 16


DanielWynn2

    Part of the difficulty I have in all of these "translate the following" is that I am an interpreter by profession (not English/Spanish) and I will often use an equivalent that would be an acceptable interpretation, but there are nuances left out that I should have included.


guest4429

    It's being pretty wishy washy with how it constructs "let's". In the last section "let's" wasn't accepted for "vamos a [cq]", rather the answer was "we are going to [watevr] "

    Wouldn't let's actually be déjanos anyway?


Andreaja69

    I think 'déjanos ' would actually mean 'let us' in the context of 'allow us'.


S5YHe

    Sentence should read 'Brother, let us walk' or, 'Brother, let us go for a walk'


Tim294818

    Why can't I use vamonos?


KathrynVar5

    I would translate it as Brother, let's walk.


Henry542372

    In English ( as opposed to American English ) one would never say "let us go walk". The "go" is not used.


abid193699

    Didn't it was supposed to be , Brother let us go FOR a walk?


Andreaja69

    Just a quick change to your English: 'Wasn't it supposed to be', rather than 'didn't it...' I also think 'go for a walk' is probably 'dar un paseo'.


Lordl

    I think "Bro, let's go walk" should be accepted!" :P


Andreaja69

    As they haven't used a diminutive for 'brother', which is possibly 'hermanito', although I'm not sure about that, I don't see any reason to say 'bro'.


Sarvash

    So since we've already had "Bebamos" for "Let's drink," am I correct to assume that "Let's walk" is "caminemos"?


kkayda

    I agree that "let us go walk" is a very poor translation, since this lesson is focusing on "venir a" being used as a form of the future tense, translated as "going to" or "will". Nov 2014 I am reporting this and will also ask that the translation "brother, we are going to walk" and "brother, we will walk" be accepted.


Llarona

    kkayda, we're using "ir a" for the future, not "'venir a"


kkayda

    eeks! you are SO right! I apologize for my momentary lapse! However, my point that IR A + inf = form of future tense stands.


andrea.reg6

    I would say this traslation is wrong. Vamos in this grammar form means or we are going to or let's Let us go walk in spanish is: dejanos ir andando


mikehanlon84

    why does it only want brother... like why cant i put bro


Andreaja69

    Because 'hermano' means 'brother'. I'm sure there must be a more familiar form in Spanish as an equivalent to 'bro', possibly 'hermanito' (?), but it is not used here.


OrlyWolf

    "Hermano" means "brother." "Bro" is casual, and a word like "hermanito" or "compañero" would be more fitting.


poppo17

    Should not, English speakers, says ´ let's go for a walk ´ or ´ let's go walking ´ ? 'Let's go walk' doesn't feel right to me... perhaps with a gun in my back 'Let's go. Walk.'


mhairiclut

    This doesn't make sense! We would say: "lets go for a walk brother"


JohnCoffey3

    'Let us walk,' seems better otherwise in English it should be let us go for a walk.


LeonNielse

    Both possible options for me were bad English. Brother, let's go walk. Or Brother let's go to walk. Sound wrong to me a native English speaker. Brother let's go for a walk. Is the least awkward most correct form, you need to allow this duolingo.


AngelaOddie

    The use of the word go is incorrect in this context


TheArtsyWolf

    This looks (and sounds) like something Kipling might have written.


Radka714434

    The translation "Brother let us go walk" doesn't make sense to me- I would say-Brother, let's walk /or go/... Am I right or not? :-D


TheArtsyWolf

    You are right, but you would still use "let us go" if you were Kipling writing, would you not? It would make sense to Kipling readers, because that's his style.


CarlosDGuevara

    Why can't I use "bro"? It's the same thing!


jfGor

    You may write what ever you want and you can report it. It is my belief that there are many people on this site trying to learn regular English. So, it is unlikely that Duo will add a lot of slang. It is best to concentrate on the Spanish and not the English.There are English speakers world wide who would not use 'bro'.


RichardBrewley

    It's not proper english.


territech

    "bro" is short for "brother" and is slang or a dialect.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.