1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no se siente bien."

"Él no se siente bien."

Translation:He does not feel well.

January 26, 2013

66 Comments


notbird

"se" is a reflexive pronoun. The technical literal translation is "he does not feel himself well", but in English that sounds clunky. The reason is, we don't differentiate between "feel" as in your personal feelings and "feel" as in to touch/feel something. The object of what is being felt (either something else or yourself) is just implied in English, while in Spanish it is directly stated. "El no siente bien" would mean "he does not feel well", but in the sense that he's not good at touching/feeling things with his hands/feet/what have you, wheres "El no se siente bien" means "he does not feel well"in the sense that he's sick/in a bad state/etc.

in summary: se siente: he feels (as in personal feelings, "he feels good") siente: he feels (as in feeling some thing/object, "he feels the grass")


joe-mq

that is one of the best tips I have read in all the comments on this site. Thanks


ludwig3655

I sometimes wish English had reflexive pronouns. Does "I feel you, dude" mean that "I, myself, can relate to what you're saying", or does it mean "I touch you while you're sleeping"?


Dave945093

English does have reflexive pronouns.. himself, herself., themselves, ourselves


Archonicable

My Spanish teacher told me that sentir isn't used for physical touch, only emotions and feelings. Tocar is used for actual physical "touch".


HNielsen2

Right, but its still the difference between HOW you feel (sentirse) and WHAT you feel (sentir). Sentirse is for things like, "I feel good", as opposed to sentir which would be used more like "I feel pain".


Pastafarianist
<pre>The object of what is being felt (either something else or yourself) is just implied in English, while in Spanish it is directly stated. </pre>

This is incredibly neat.


stoneystone

Good enough explanation for me. Helps a lot actually. Cheers


ErMasse

Yeah. In romance languages, you can't just treat a transitive verb like it's intransitive (e.g. "He smells the flower" vs "He smells"). You make the statement reflexive to accomplish the same thing (e.g. "He smells himself", or "The window breaks itself", etc.). In this case, "sentir" is transitive, so it must have an object, but the sentence is only about "him", so you use "se" (i.e. "himself"/"herself"/"itself").


joshua6261

so using "se" shows that he is feeling himself and not feeling an apple (i don't know, I couldn't come up with a good thing for him to feel)?


soohumm

Thank you! this is very helpful


mazaninfardi

It was getting very difficult for me to understand the concept of 'se' thanks for explaining


nwayne22

By far the best explanation of "se" I've seen, thank you very much.


joebagadonuts1

this is a GREAT piece of work. I wish all of the notes were written this well. Excellent. I totally understand it now. thanks.


peppersqueaks

Why "se" instead of "lo"?


redlands.uk

it all makes perfect sense now!!! I was totally missing the requirement of 'se'


eabakken

Good explanation


NaomiJ2000

1071 upvotes. WOW!


SSVegeta

That was super helpful


57flora

Notbird your so clear all the in MY head is clear


mixalis11

maaaaannn thanks! best explanation ever


ghayle16

Tengo una pregunta, does this "se" only goes with transitive verbs? Thanks in advance


KLTah

señor/a, una lingot por tú.


chantal.sm

This was very helpful. Thankyou


wraps2

Notbird, thanks for the detailed and very clear explanation. Now se makes sense.


Flerovium

Has he tried eating an apple like the rest of them


dpeel

why not "he is not feeling well?"


ludwig3655

The short answer is that "is feeling" and "feels" are different in English also, correct? One has the "ing" ending, the other does not. You will learn how to say "is feeling" in Spanish in a future lesson, but this sentence does not use the "ing" verb tense.


DeniceSmith

The answer does not seem to explain why "he is not feeling well" is incorrect. The meaning is the same as "he does not feel well".


ludwig3655

The meaning may be the same, but the grammar is different. These are two different sentences in English: "does not feel" and "is not feeling" and they are two different sentences in Spanish also. You will learn how to construct "ing" verbs in Spanish in a future lesson, but the grammer used in this sentence does not follow the "ing" construction.


MontannaGirl

I personally am a bit confused with se, and whenever I read explanations they're always too confusing. The way I explain it, is that se is just saying "self" or "himself, herself, itself." So this sentence without se would be "He doesn't feel good," meaning physically feel, the sense feel. Putting se in is like saying "He doesn't feel good himself."


hammer7777777

Good simple explanation :)


flobaby

So could someone tell me when you would use "Él no (LO) siente bien" or if that can be used?


Kloakksaft

I wonder that myself. Let me try though...

"El no lo siente bien" = He does not feel well, him"

"El no se siente bien" = He does not feel well, himself"

Could anyone verify?


Giovanni808020

If i heard someone say this I'd think they were saying: 'He doesn't know feelings well'.


PINKMOOD

Could you also say, He does not feel good?


steven229159

I Highly recommend checking out this link to help with this entire lesson:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

Memorizing the reflexive pronouns ahead of time makes this exercise much easier.


NaomiJ2000

Thank you so much Steven!!! This helped me a ton!!!


Val390

Any reason why 'He is not feeling well' should be marked as wrong? The continuous present (in English) is usually the same as the simple present in Spanish.


WonderfulJuanita

He ate a bad apple because he got there after everyone else. :-)


CeroAbsoluto

"Mr Stark, I don't feel so good"


gemch3

"Mr Stark I don't feel so good..."


sherryhanan

I don't understand why there is this seemingly extra "se" in this sentence. Wouldn't just "El no siente bien" mean the same as "El no se siente bien"?? Thanks.


jeremyk1982

I have an idea. Sometimes siente is a statement of empathy for another person's feelings. The literal translation "he does not himself feel well" expresses that His pain is all his own. I might be over-analyzing. I'll be glad when i fully grasp the usage of these pronouns


rspreng

He is feeling "himself." See the link I posted on the other comment. ;)


LawrenceBarker

Why is the "se" there?


Jan-Olav

I think this is difficult especially for those who speak English. In Spanish and in a lot of other languages the verb 'feel' is used with a reflexive pronoun when talking about feeling oneself well or bad.


stoneystone

He is not feeling good? This is obviously wrong but I just want an explanation. I know I do well and Superman does good but with some of the other non-contextual situations I thought this would pass...


skatelites

There's an English phrase that I think mirrors this as an indirect pronoun better: "he does not feel well in himself". It's more often used for when someone's a bit worried but not sure how bad it is, but it must come from the same grammatical place?


whyteBA

Does "El no se siente bien" mean "He does not feel well (right now)", while "El no siente bien" means "He does not feel well (ever)". As in he does not ever feel well?


0J1dSZF1

Please see above, your first question is correct but "El no siente bien" means he cannot receive much sensation through his fingers.


planegilmour

Why isn't it, "hear"? he does not hear well?


amble2lingo

Because the verb in this sentence is "sentir" (to feel), not "oir" (to hear).


donna.scha

Can someone help me out here? How do you say: He does not feel well (in a physical sense) He does not feel well (in an emotional sense) He does not feel well in himself.

Thanks!


antoni.p

I think "He does not, himself, feel well" should be accepted. For me, alteast, it helps me with remembering "se."


scorpia015

Why can't you say "he does not hear well?"


locks

Couldn't "He is not feeling well" be accepted as well?


sjepm

How do we know when to use the reflexive?


ParkHan

Himself is wrong?


Devinin

It took me 2 correct translations in a row in this lesson to complete it. I absolutely flew through Obj. Pronouns


arizonamae

I said "He is not feeling well" and it was wrong. Why? Isn't it the same thing?


fivehots

So "El no se siente bien", would be basically saying "he, himself, does not feel well?"


DominicDur9

By far the most clear explanation I've seen in any response. Well done!


HuggiePuggie

What does 'se' mean? Can it be left out?


jorg479460

I do not understand the meaning of se in a sentence. How and when to use it is difficult... who can explain it ?


JohnSutton82076

If you think of the reflexive as "happening now" then this translates as "He is not feeling well."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.