1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Learning Vietnamese needs di…

"Learning Vietnamese needs diligence and patience."

Translation:Việc học tiếng Việt cần sự siêng năng và sự kiên nhẫn.

May 18, 2016

9 Comments


BossaNova1423

Why is việc used here?


LanguageButcher

Because "Learning Vietnamese" here is used as a noun. It becomes a "thing," a task, a chore.


c3trash

Việc hasn't been introduced as a grammar point. How is that supposed to be known?


StewartMM

Welcome to the course.


PaulGerrar6

Sorry to say, but this course is becoming very tedious. Too much focus on vocabulary that is not common. Sentences that are overly complex for the purpose of teaching/learning. Lessons with too many questions.


MikeMacomb

The course is not bad, but due to whatever reason they decided to skip the whole "vocabulary for beginners/elementary students" part and jump right to B1/B2-intermediate levels (or they just shuffled a ton of advanced vocab together with the basic words). That's why terrains/condolences/flexibilities are introduced before words such as remember/put/teach/wake up/rain and shop.

Still even these words are way better than infamous welders/snorkeling and toboganning you might find in ESL textbooks for kids (published by Cambridge, Oxford etc).

PS. It might be reasonable to finish another course in Vietnamese first which would target primarily beginners and then return to duolingo to review and expand.


Victoria803548

Shouldn't it be "requires" instead of "needs"? "Needs" sounds kinda strange here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.