1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Learning Vietnamese needs di…

"Learning Vietnamese needs diligence and patience."

Translation:Việc học tiếng Việt cần sự siêng năng và sự kiên nhẫn.

May 18, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

Why is việc used here?

May 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

Because "Learning Vietnamese" here is used as a noun. It becomes a "thing," a task, a chore.


kn_lingo

vậy, đang học tiếng Việt cần sự siêng năng và sự kiên nhẫn say, đúng?


c3trash

Việc hasn't been introduced as a grammar point. How is that supposed to be known?


Victoria803548

Shouldn't it be "requires" instead of "needs"? "Needs" sounds kinda strange here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.