1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my other children."

"These are my other children."

Translation:Das sind meine übrigen Kinder.

January 26, 2013

18 Comments


matthewhicks93

why not "die sind meine andere kinder"? i've heard germans say "die sind alle die mir gerade einfallen" before, so how does it work in one context and not the other?


Cintipw

It accepted "anderen" for me, but note: it's "anderen" not "andere" (adjective ending for a plural following an indefinite article). Maybe that's why you got dinged.


Soglio

Why "Das" and not "Diese"?


christian

"Diese" doesn't sound natural. In sentences like this one, German uses "das" regardless of gender and number.

  • Das ist meine Frau. (This is my wife.)

  • Das ist mein Hund. (This is my dog.)

  • Das ist meine Katze. (This is my cat.)

  • Das sind unsere Hunde. (These are our dogs.)

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/VbsrZ


SelphieB

So in what kinds of sentences does one use 'Diese' then?


christian

As a rule of thumb, use it only as a determiner (preceding a noun), not as a pronoun (on its own).


Soglio

Thank you. That is helpful.


[deactivated user]

    It accepted diese for me


duoderSie

    I'd always though that although übrigen can be translated as other, it had the implication of the ones left over, remaining ones. If so this sentence sounds quite very impolite.


Soglio

    It may depend on context. "These are my remaining children" suggests that some are dead (or disowned). You might say "these are my other children" if you had one child with you and you were talking with someone; then the rest of your children came into the room.


    [deactivated user]

      'übrig' means 'left over' or 'remaining', not other, I believe.


Calmun

      Wieso darf man "restlichen" nicht schreiben?


      [deactivated user]

        'Restlichen' meint 'remaining', nicht 'other'.


andredazevedo

        "diese sind meine andere kinder" - Not sure why I got this wrong...


ph516503

        I think it needs to be "anderen" to agree with the plural Kinder.


allylou67

        Zusätzlichen?


Franics

        Is "Diese sind meine weiteren Kinder" an acceptable answer?


        [deactivated user]

          As 'weiter' means further then my guess is that it would not be accepted, as it is not how you would say it in English.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.