"These are my other children."

Translation:Das sind meine übrigen Kinder.

January 26, 2013

18 Comments


matthewhicks93

why not "die sind meine andere kinder"? i've heard germans say "die sind alle die mir gerade einfallen" before, so how does it work in one context and not the other?

August 25, 2013

Cintipw

It accepted "anderen" for me, but note: it's "anderen" not "andere" (adjective ending for a plural following an indefinite article). Maybe that's why you got dinged.

February 22, 2014

Soglio

Why "Das" and not "Diese"?

January 26, 2013

christian
Mod

"Diese" doesn't sound natural. In sentences like this one, German uses "das" regardless of gender and number.

  • Das ist meine Frau. (This is my wife.)

  • Das ist mein Hund. (This is my dog.)

  • Das ist meine Katze. (This is my cat.)

  • Das sind unsere Hunde. (These are our dogs.)

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/VbsrZ

January 26, 2013

SelphieB

So in what kinds of sentences does one use 'Diese' then?

February 13, 2013

christian
Mod

As a rule of thumb, use it only as a determiner (preceding a noun), not as a pronoun (on its own).

August 25, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. That is helpful.

January 26, 2013

vivski

It accepted diese for me

March 20, 2014

duoderSie

I'd always though that although übrigen can be translated as other, it had the implication of the ones left over, remaining ones. If so this sentence sounds quite very impolite.

June 14, 2013

Soglio

It may depend on context. "These are my remaining children" suggests that some are dead (or disowned). You might say "these are my other children" if you had one child with you and you were talking with someone; then the rest of your children came into the room.

June 14, 2013

vivski

'übrig' means 'left over' or 'remaining', not other, I believe.

March 20, 2014

Calmun

Wieso darf man "restlichen" nicht schreiben?

January 26, 2014

vivski

'Restlichen' meint 'remaining', nicht 'other'.

March 20, 2014

andredazevedo

"diese sind meine andere kinder" - Not sure why I got this wrong...

May 11, 2014

ph516503

I think it needs to be "anderen" to agree with the plural Kinder.

May 22, 2014

allylou67

Zusätzlichen?

May 24, 2014

Franics

Is "Diese sind meine weiteren Kinder" an acceptable answer?

June 22, 2014

vivski

As 'weiter' means further then my guess is that it would not be accepted, as it is not how you would say it in English.

June 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.