1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz devam etmek zorundayız!"

"Biz devam etmek zorundayız!"

Translation:We have to continue!

May 18, 2016

16 Comments


Patyusta

Zorundayız ? Bu ne


MeteUlku

"X yapmak zorundayız." = "We have to do/make X." - literally: "zorunda olmak" = "to be in its difficulty."


Patyusta

Hehehe çok harika bir misal teşekkurler >.<


checcox

difference in meaning between "devam etmeliyiz" and this one aformentioned?...so more in general, what are the contexts in which we say one or the other?


Selcen_Ozturk

devam etmeliyiz can also be a recommendation (but it may also be an obligation), but this is always a strong obligation


dcengiz97

Niye "have" demek zorundayız? "Need" de olmaz mı?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Devam etmeye ihtiyacımız var" diye "We need to continue"


Erik_Gerrits

In English can you not use "need" instead of "have to" anywhere? I'm not a native English speaker, but it certainly feels that you can to me.


londoncallling

Absolutely, they mean the same thing. There are small differences in nuance in certain contexts, but most of the time either are totally fine, and both are grammatically correct. In this specific sentence they are identical (at least in English English).


JIm149777

Would Biz devam etmemiz gerekiyor be acceptable here? In general, what is the difference between ( gerund + personal ending + gerekiyor ) and ( infinitive + zorunda + personal ending )?


Lydia_Q

Why "We must to continue" is wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

because "must to" does not exist in English


Ramona106110

But I think "We must continue" should be correct.


Hananalmor1

It is correct . It is accepted jan. 2021


CayAr

I wrote Biz devam eKmek zorundayız, because that's what I thought she said. And it wasn't marked as a typo.


Hananalmor1

One letter mistake is mostly neglectable mistake. It sometimes happens to me also.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.