1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Перед мостом стоит машина."

"Перед мостом стоит машина."

Translation:There is a car in front of the bridge.

May 18, 2016

23 Comments


jeroen_hoeloe

"There is a car standing in front of the bridge" was wrong.. cars dont stand in english??


rune-skelley

"a car is standing in front of the bridge" is accepted, and yours should be as well.


F4yY9kZj

My "A car stands in front of the bridge" was rejected (Sept. 4, 2021).


geneven

Not "there in front of the bridge is a car"?


BenYoung84

That sounds like you're introducing a там.


bilal_erdem

Waiting or standing ?


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian it is "standing".


Mirarad

Why not "before"?


Poxadas

In English "before" can be used to mean "in front of", but it sounds odd in casual contexts. In my ears (as a native speaker) it implies that two things are in each other's presence and are 'facing' each other, or somehow that there is an important tension between them. Like, "I walked in and she was standing before the king" immediately draws up the image that she and the king are facing each other and interacting somehow. Whereas "I walked in and she was standing in front of the king" could mean that, or it could mean she's facing the same direction as him, looking at me, but is standing closer to me than him.

Other examples: "The Empire State Building loomed before me"--there's the tension of me looking up at it and experiencing it. "Before you is the newest invention at Renham Industries." -- in this one the point is that everyone is looking at it and it is the center of their attention.

And of course, "before [someone's] eyes" is a set phrase.

So in this case, "The car stands before the bridge" sounds a little bookish or archaic, since the car and bridge are not interacting at all. It's not wrong, per se, just odd. (Unless, of course, this is another sequel of Beauty and the Beast where the Bridge and Car are both people, and the Car is asking the Bridge for help for something.)


yab401

I think that "before" is used with time sequence.


Merendis

Why can't it be in front of a bridge?


L99426

When is it мосту and when is it мостом? Thank you!


Dragon-Viper

The preposition "под" invokes the instrumental case and therefore it is мостом. Other prepositions may invole prepositional and would lead to it being мосту


BenYoung84

And of course мосту is a rare example of the locative case in Russian.


yab401

Is there a difference between - перед мостом стоит машина and машина стоит перед мостом ?


RichWood9

Do you really need стоит here? Also, a car wouldn't be "standing" it would be "parked". Confusing sentence and translation, unles I've missed something.


Kundoo

It's not necessary, but using it here is perfectly normal. You can omit it if you want. However it also serves to point out that the car is in fact not moving, because if you say "перед мостом машина" it could be interpreted as it was driving by

As for the "car wouldn't be "standing" it would be "parked" part, there is a word "припаркована" but it's a bit too specific term, implying an intent on the part of a driver. So if I park a car near the bridge and later I need to explain where it is, I'd say "моя машина припаркована у моста", but a casual observer is more likely to simply say that the car is "стоит". They can use "припаркована" as well, but they probably won't, unless they want to comment on the driver's choice of a parking place. There's a fine line here, I'm not sure I can adequately explain the difference.


RichWood9

No, that's, again, very helpful. We wouldn't say "standing" in English but I think this is a case of just a difference in the languages. The context would be the same. Thank you!


Antixity

Pronunciation should be стоИт


MartinMcGa7

To me, the "normal" pronunciation in the audio is quite different from the slow version. I think the "normal" one is correct ...


Alexey_V_P

Правильно делать ударение стоИт а не стОит


Anahi1989

Why not "машину" ?


BenYoung84

Because the Russian sentence is written in the reverse order to what you'd expect. машина is actually the subject of the sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.