"Mój szef to dobry człowiek."

Translation:My boss is a good man.

May 18, 2016

24 Comments


LiamUK92

Good for you, my boss is a ****

August 12, 2016

veridiandrade

Oh, it would have helped me to remember that "człowiek" is the singular of "ludzie" if the word in English was not "man". I actually disagree with the above, "person" sounds like the appropriate translation for "człowiek", as well as "people" is the equivalent of "ludzie". Then I guess "osoba" would better translate to "individual" on these lines...

June 15, 2017

Jellei

At some point we decided to accept 'person' here and generally be less rigid about it, if it feels natural in the English sentence.

But generally, translating those words: człowiek, osoba, man, person, human - is a major pain in the... brain. They just don't correspond well.

June 16, 2017

veridiandrade

I see... Hopefully I can get this better with time. Thanks!

June 19, 2017

Tom873317

Whether you say man or person here, seems to me to mean the same thing, which i would have considered "osoba". But what is it trying to say specifically by choosing "człowiek"?

November 24, 2018

abradshaw10

Why is 'człowiek' Nominative? I thought that masculine personal nouns in the Accusative take the Genitive ending, and it should therefore be 'człowieka'?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, it would be a correct Accusative, but if you translate "X is Y" sentence into Polish as "X to Y", then both X and Y are in Nominative.

Alternatively you can use a form of "być" and put Y in Instrumental: "Mój szef jest dobrym człowiekiem".

September 18, 2016

abradshaw10

Thanks, Jellei. Prompted me to remember that bit about Instrumental use when it mentions 'to' + Nom. Many thanks.

September 18, 2016

Walkinthedog

My boss is a good person is what is called for. There are too many anomalies in the English language that are used when the proper meaning is called for. Person covers both sexes and tells you it's human.

November 24, 2018

KlaraDahlb

What is the difference between szef and szefowa?

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Gender. The first one is a man, the other is a woman.

August 15, 2017

KlaraDahlb

Of course! I got confused by the picture of Tommy Lee Jones when learning the word "szefowa" in the lesson and just instinctively associated that word with a man! :D Thank you.

August 16, 2017

franzama

Why CHIEF is not accepted?!

May 18, 2016

Jellei

Is it really used like that in English? "Chief" sounds to me like the leader of an Indian tribe, not of a company...

May 18, 2016

JHeaven

No, it isn't used like that in (British) English.

February 28, 2018

C.Amaro1981

Chief is the same but it has lost his use in the English language but still in use in many other latin languages like mine "Portuguese"

March 10, 2017

MichaelNie276572

It is still used, but contextual. If you go to the butcher or the baker or whatever, it isn't uncommon to refer to the person behind the counter as chief. It is largely Italian, Portuguese, Greek and Balkan immigrants who use it here.

May 31, 2017

LoopyLayla

I would add that we do call each other chief but as an informal sign of respect. It is also used indirectly in bosses job titles such as "chief executive".

March 30, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

"my boss is a nice person"?

October 9, 2016

Jellei

That's too far from the original sentence. "nice" is usually translated as "miły", and person is not exactly the same thing as a human/man.

October 9, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

roger that, thx for the explanation

October 9, 2016

slajsj

Why can I translate "człowiek" as a "guy"?

August 8, 2017

Jellei

"guy" would rather be "facet". We usually don't accept such colloquial answers.

August 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

Good person is a fne way to express what they are, whether male or female.

March 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.