1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Am faint o'r gloch mae hi ei…

"Am faint o'r gloch mae hi eisiau cinio?"

Translation:What time does she want dinner?

May 18, 2016

25 Comments


RowenaJane

Did anyone else have difficulty with hearing 'cinio'?


mizinamo

It sounds like cino to me, but I assumed that was a dialect/accent thing - I've heard -io endings sound like -o in people from the south before.


ibisc

Two things going on here:

  • As we say in a number of places, while Duo’s Welsh TTS is pretty good, it is not perfect by any means.
  • In the wild, you will often hear cinio pronounced as /cino/.

seanlikeskites

Is "ydy hi eisiau cinio" not right?


ibisc

Not in this context. In asking about time in this way, this sentence requires mae - one pointer to this is if the question begins with a preposition, as this one does.

bydd would also work if you wanted to convey more of a sense of future, as in 'when will she want...'


jeriatric

is it when the sentence starts with a preposition that you use mae instead of ydy, or is it something else?


ibisc

Yes that is one of the cases when you would use mae, as here. It also follows the adverbial question words pryd?, ble?, pam?, and sut? (when it means how?). There are some other cases, too.


abbymist3031

I guess "what time" is not equivalent to "when?" It was marked wrong.


Tamara18610

duo is frustratingly literal sometimes -_-


AnneBarfog

"When" is "pryd"


Deyan161

I'm getting confused with when a word is a noun and when a verb. Does "cinio" only mean "dinner" or does it also mean "to dine"? Why can't one translate this sentence as "what time does she want to dine?" Help please!


ibisc

cinio is a true noun meaning 'lunch' or dinner'. So 'having lunch/dinner' is usually cael cinio

If ever you are unsure, just look the word up on, say, www.gweiadur.com (you need to register, but it is free) - that will list verb and noun meanings in separate paragraphs if the word does happen to be used as both (dechrau and newid, for example).

Similarly, if you use the free 'Ap Geiriaduron' smart-phone app, that will list meanings with the abbreviation 'be' (for berfenw, verb-noun) or as eg or eb (respectively enw gwrywaidd, 'masculine noun', and enw benywaidd, 'feminine noun').

(A 'verb-noun' is the basic form of a verb used to list it in a dictionary, and what we use after dw i'n ... etc.)


Deyan161

Diolch yn fawr!


RowenaJane

I've never heard the infinitive of a verb called a verb-noun. The infinitive is the part of the verb which means 'to' do something. So 'start' is the noun and 'to start' is the infinite of the verb.


ibisc

Welsh does not have an infinitive in that sense. A verb-noun (berfenw) is the basic, uninflected form of a verb in Welsh. It is similar to a Latin gerund and the xxx-ing participle of verbs in English. For convenience it is often translated as the equivalent of the English to-infinitive form 'to xxx' or as the ing-participle 'xxx-ing'.


drewgi

Is cino a correct colloquial spelling for cinio? I get that it can often be heard as that.


Buster112455

Is "isio" an alternative to "eisiau"?


DaibhidhR

Yes. See the discussion here for details of what forms are used where

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52033572

I think it is their plan always to accept both, but I am not sure if they have finished editing to give the choice in every question.

Of course, if is "type what you hear" you will have to type what they say, and if you are picking tiles you will have to accept the tile they offer you (which is sometimes one and sometimes the other).


ibisc

isio is a phonetic spelling of eisiau representing its pronunciation in parts of north Wales. In those areas it is also a taught spelling, so we include it in this course.

Other very common pronunciations include ishe and isha, but they are not often seen in writing.

See the course notes for 'Wanting' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Wanting/tips-and-notes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.