1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Летом становится тепло."

"Летом становится тепло."

Translation:It gets warm in summer.

May 18, 2016

21 Comments


brandsmeier

Would It is getting warm in summer be a different sentence?


va-diim

In Russian, "it is getting," and "it gets," is identical conjugation, and the difference in the meaning would be determined by context. However, the English sentence, "It is getting warm in the summer," is an awkward construction. "In the summer," implies a general statement, not a particular one. When in the summer? What part of summer? Why in the summer specifically? "It is getting warm," implies a particular event, such as getting warmer right now! So, a better alternative would be:

It is getting warm because it's summer.

It gets warm in the summer.


TheFinkie

Not "в летом" then?


va-diim

No, just летом.

If you say "spring is going into summer," then you can say Весна переходит в лето.


CarlosLeye1

значит, становится = gets?


Gwenci

Да. Становится = gets или becomes.


Buldrix

Where is становится stressed? I hear the audio and it sounds like станАвится.


va-diim

It's her regional accent, but believe it or not, it's

/stə-'NÔ-vit-sə/.


HerschelK

Now that you mention it, i am wondering how native speakers would rate the pronunciation in this course. I just started with the reverse tree, which is German for me, and was pleasantly surprised about how good the pronunciation is.


Squonkalini

My guess is native speakers would find the pronunciation in the Russian course to be pretty bad. After a while I just gave up going to other sites to get the correct pronunciation because it became too time consuming.


Squonkalini

I hear her saying становится with the accent on the first syllable.


va-diim

Yes, her regional dialect is a little strange for teaching pronunciation. It should be

/stə-'NÔ-vit-sə/


__xoblivionx_

When do i add the ending of the verb according to??


va-diim

You mean "-ся"? Or are you talking about conjugating verbs?


va-diim

It sounds more naturally to say "the summer"


JSNuttall

That sounds more natural to me too, but judging by your downvotes I guess that's not the case in all English dialects. (For the record I'm a native English speaker who grew up in southern California.)


ZinnaAleks

My impression was the same that it should be in the summer but then I thought of Olaf from Frozen with his famous "In Summer!..."


Engeline9

There is a technical problem with this translation. I gave the right translation many times but it was not accepted.


AshutoshGo1

It was too warm in summer?


johnnycury

I can hardly believe this sentence exists in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.