1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "And I love you too."

"And I love you too."

Translation:Và tôi cũng yêu em.

May 18, 2016

11 Comments


BossaNova1423

Và tôi yêu bạn cũng wouldn't be right? Also, when should em be used instead of bạn?


LanguageButcher

No, sorry, cũng has to go with a verb. You can't put it at the end.

bạn = friend

Em is a word we use to address someone younger. Traditionally the girlfriend is younger than the boyfriend, so em is always used to address the girl in a relationship. Anh is for the boyfriend regardless whether he's actually older or not. So technically it should be:

Và anh cũng yêu em.


CeeCeeSong

But since it does NOT say "anh," em shouldn't be used, or at least not mandatory! Anh and em go together; Toi and ban go together. Since it has toi, BAN SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. IMO. Hon nua...since it doesn't specify Anh, it could just as easily be Va em cung yeu anh. Or Va me cung yeu con gai, etc., etc.


tangentmonkeys

và tôi cũng yêu em = and I love HER too!


Matt908238

I think you are right, in the song he is saying all the things he loves so he uses tôi because he is not talking to anyone.


Thomas457134

"với" is in the pulldown hints as and but in translate means with?


huuhaixd

"Và anh cũng yêu em" sao lại sai nhỉ?


lpio1990plus10

...yêu em nồng nàn, yêu em chứa chan


TwoHeadDragon

"Va Anh cung yeu em"


KflHZ

No idea what makes this correct. None.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.