1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "And I love you too."

"And I love you too."

Translation:Và tôi cũng yêu em.

May 18, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

Và tôi yêu bạn cũng wouldn't be right? Also, when should em be used instead of bạn?

May 18, 2016

LanguageButcher

No, sorry, cũng has to go with a verb. You can't put it at the end.

bạn = friend

Em is a word we use to address someone younger. Traditionally the girlfriend is younger than the boyfriend, so em is always used to address the girl in a relationship. Anh is for the boyfriend regardless whether he's actually older or not. So technically it should be:

Và anh cũng yêu em.

May 18, 2016

CeeCeeSong

But since it does NOT say "anh," em shouldn't be used, or at least not mandatory! Anh and em go together; Toi and ban go together. Since it has toi, BAN SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. IMO. Hon nua...since it doesn't specify Anh, it could just as easily be Va em cung yeu anh. Or Va me cung yeu con gai, etc., etc.

March 16, 2018

Toan2002

''Và tôi cũng yêu em'' song

https://www.youtube.com/watch%3Fv%3DTn7lYMrB6Co

May 18, 2016

tangentmonkeys

và tôi cũng yêu em = and I love HER too!

February 13, 2017

Matt908238

I think you are right, in the song he is saying all the things he loves so he uses tôi because he is not talking to anyone.

July 7, 2018

Thomas457134

"với" is in the pulldown hints as and but in translate means with?

April 13, 2018

huuhaixd

"Và anh cũng yêu em" sao lại sai nhỉ?

July 12, 2018

TwoHeadDragon

"Va Anh cung yeu em"

December 23, 2016

Takei195

...yêu em nồng nàn, yêu em chứa chan

November 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.