"One hundred and one dogs drink two hundred and four bottles of wine."

Translation:Một trăm lẻ một con chó uống hai trăm lẻ bốn chai rượu.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Bowsersboa

Does anybody think this is weird?

2 years ago

bernie75015

Quite so, I am at a loss at what lẻ means

2 years ago

CameronBirnie

The word 'lẻ' represents the zero in the middle of the number. When I catch a taxi to my house in Hà Nội, for instance, I ask for street number 'hai lẻ một' (201).

2 years ago

bernie75015

Thanks dude

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

I like how people find the Vietnamese language more weird than 101 dogs drinking 204 bottles of wine :)

2 years ago

v.ivanov

It's just an example phrase :) „In a language, if I want to say nonsense, I should have the way to“ or something like that (from an author of one of famous conlangs).

2 years ago

Momeomeo

uống nhiều rượu thế này chắc chủ nó điên lên mất

1 year ago

Millieviet

But you could also say "một trăm một"?

1 year ago

quan11304

Nope! That's definitely wrong! You can say ''một trăm lẻ một'' or ''một trăm linh một''! Either is fine!

1 year ago

ArsenalTLH

Yours is not wrong. It's still understandable to native Vietnamese

3 months ago

Songve

I thought number ending with one is mốt.

9 months ago

Mmoaa

One dogs?

6 months ago

Wolfschwan

what are the rules for when tư is used instead of bốn?

4 months ago

jkIKht0z

It is regional and personal preference. Both mean exactly the same when you count number.

3 months ago

.-.kaiz.-.

ôi vãi câu khó vậy

4 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.