"One hundred and one dogs drink two hundred and four bottles of wine."

Translation:Một trăm lẻ một con chó uống hai trăm lẻ bốn chai rượu.

May 18, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jozikorn

Does anybody think this is weird?


bernie75015

Quite so, I am at a loss at what lẻ means


CameronBirnie

The word 'lẻ' represents the zero in the middle of the number. When I catch a taxi to my house in Hà Nội, for instance, I ask for street number 'hai lẻ một' (201).


Melarish

I like how people find the Vietnamese language more weird than 101 dogs drinking 204 bottles of wine :)


GinDaw

I'm worried about the dogs in Vietnam...and a little jealous;-)


v.ivanov

It's just an example phrase :) „In a language, if I want to say nonsense, I should have the way to“ or something like that (from an author of one of famous conlangs).


SheTuti

lẻ = linh = số không = 0


Eric400471

The poodle across the alley from me does seem to have a drinking problem...


Momeomeo

uống nhiều rượu thế này chắc chủ nó điên lên mất


Wolfschwan

what are the rules for when tư is used instead of bốn?


Hfhvgkbffr

However, when referring to Wednesday, always use Tư instead of Bốn although both mean number 4


jkIKht0z

It is regional and personal preference. Both mean exactly the same when you count number.


ZhangKien

In the northern dialect they will use tư in place of bốn for 14 24 34 etc and everywhere tư is used for fourth and instances like that or for days months and years though sometimes in the south theyll even use bốn for that but use whatever you want


vngdhuyen

mười tư?? no that's definitely not correct.


Lazuli_Love

Why is it wrong to use a classifier here? I thought when using nimbers, one has to use a classifier like cái.


LeGinot

Why is "cái chai" with classifier not good here ?


vngdhuyen

excuse my laziness, I'm just going to share links to answers I have given to people who asked similar questions.


OngDuDu

Are these dogs dalmatians?


Millieviet

But you could also say "một trăm một"?


quan11304

Nope! That's definitely wrong! You can say ''một trăm lẻ một'' or ''một trăm linh một''! Either is fine!


.-.kaiz.-.

ôi vãi câu khó vậy


GordonB3

Inconsistency re use of linh, lẻ


StewartMM

Every dog drinks two, but two dogs drink three, is my conclusion.


vitalydachatty

Welcome to Russia my comrade


Bichnguyen_176

Ảo thật đếy :))


ahihi92572427

Tại sao and lại là lẻ


khautronghieu

What am I studying?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.