1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "One hundred and one dogs dri…

"One hundred and one dogs drink two hundred and four bottles of wine."

Translation:Một trăm lẻ một con chó uống hai trăm lẻ bốn chai rượu.

May 18, 2016

25 Comments


Jozikorn

Does anybody think this is weird?


bernie75015

Quite so, I am at a loss at what lẻ means


CameronBirnie

The word 'lẻ' represents the zero in the middle of the number. When I catch a taxi to my house in Hà Nội, for instance, I ask for street number 'hai lẻ một' (201).


Melarish

I like how people find the Vietnamese language more weird than 101 dogs drinking 204 bottles of wine :)


v.ivanov

It's just an example phrase :) „In a language, if I want to say nonsense, I should have the way to“ or something like that (from an author of one of famous conlangs).


GinDaw

I'm worried about the dogs in Vietnam...and a little jealous;-)


Momeomeo

uống nhiều rượu thế này chắc chủ nó điên lên mất


Wolfschwan

what are the rules for when tư is used instead of bốn?


jkIKht0z

It is regional and personal preference. Both mean exactly the same when you count number.


Hfhvgkbffr

However, when referring to Wednesday, always use Tư instead of Bốn although both mean number 4


Lazuli_Love

Why is it wrong to use a classifier here? I thought when using nimbers, one has to use a classifier like cái.


Millieviet

But you could also say "một trăm một"?


quan11304

Nope! That's definitely wrong! You can say ''một trăm lẻ một'' or ''một trăm linh một''! Either is fine!


.-.kaiz.-.

ôi vãi câu khó vậy


GordonB3

Inconsistency re use of linh, lẻ


LeGinot

Why is "cái chai" with classifier not good here ?


vngdhuyen

excuse my laziness, I'm just going to share links to answers I have given to people who asked similar questions.


StewartMM

Every dog drinks two, but two dogs drink three, is my conclusion.


OngDuDu

Are these dogs dalmatians?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.