"Ich will, dass du mein Freund bist."

Translation:I want you to be my friend.

January 26, 2013

15 Comments


Konnoth

Is the comma in the German here strictly required, or more of a stylistic thing?

January 26, 2013

Katherle

It's required and omitting it would be a mistake. Unlike English, German has relatively strict comma rules.

January 26, 2013

duoderSie

Are you absolutely sure this is so after changing the Kommaregeln?

May 29, 2013

jjd1123

There is always a comma before "dass", unless it stands at the beginning of a sentence.

September 23, 2013

Katherle

Yes, I am absolutely sure :). If you're interested, see the online Duden's introduction to the spelling reform, rule no. 121:

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/komma#K121

September 24, 2013

DieterBH

Shouldn't it be "ich will, dass due mein Freund waerest", since it conditional and not happening in the present? The English translation of the sentence above would be "I want that you are my friend".

January 28, 2013

siebolt

The conditional would have been: "Ich möchte, dass du mein Freund seiest/wärest."

January 29, 2013

Vindalf

Couldn't it also be "Ich wollte..." as that is also konjunktiv? I'm not sure.

June 20, 2013

duoderSie

this would be "i would like it if you were my friend". the meanings are subtly different

May 29, 2013

Julika

One good rule of thumb with regards to commas: if a phrase/chunk of a sentence has a conjugated verb, it gets separated from the phrases with conjugated verbs. Like "[Noun/Pronoun] +[conjugated verb] [comma] [noun/pronoun] + [conjugated verb]". However, if the verb is in its infinitive form: no comma needed.

January 30, 2013

siebolt

except: "Ich spare, um ein Auto zu kaufen". Constructions with (um) zu and infinitive require a comma too.

January 30, 2013

LB_StorM

I don't really understand the difference between the different forms of saying 'that' in german: dass, das, da, etc. Is there some sort of rule for which one you use? Like always use 'Das' at the beginning and as the gender, always use 'dass' in the middle of a sentence?

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

You wouldn't believe how many natives don't know that either. Does this help? http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/das-and-dass/

February 19, 2013

LB_StorM

Yes! Thank you

February 19, 2013

Menschenkind

You're welcome. Most important is to know that 'dass' starts a new, subordinate clause and usually is the first, sometimes the second word of this sub-clause. So at first, you have to recognize where such sub-clauses are when translating from E. to G. The 'das'es are much fun sometimes: Ich glaube, dass das das Kind beruhigen wird.

February 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.