"I only have a minute."

Translation:Dim ond munud sy gyda fi.

May 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JDwJej

"Dim ond munud gyda fi" is wrong? :-(


ibisc

Yes. Your phrase has no verb.


Ellen827796

Thank you that is a simple, straightforward answer.


nestarees

Is 'dim ond un munud sy gyda fi' really wrong?


Doshia2

I struggled with that and finally figured out that I was equating "a" with "one" , which I suspect is not a Welsh thing.


AndrewDunn735317

Why is it gen i but gyda fi?


ibisc

When it is used in front of a word starting with a bowel, gyda usually adds a -g:

  • gyda + Eleri => gydag Eleri

However, when it is used with the pronouns i and e/o, the pronouns themselves change to their forms fi and fe/fo instead:

  • gyda + i, e/o => gyda fi, fe/fo

JustusRobi3

"Dim ond un munud sy gen i" should be accepted; the "un" would emfasize that it is only one minute.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.