"Reading a book is interesting."

Translation:Lire un livre est intéressant.

January 26, 2013

11 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Can someone explain what's wrong with, "Lire un livre, c'est intéressant" ?

June 30, 2014

AvaZurita

I'd also like to know, as far as I've read it's more natural in French to repeat the subject of the sentence in this way.

May 22, 2018

dianehoughton

It is interesting not it's

March 25, 2017

Aadrita_2005

What?

March 4, 2018

gtmckee

Would it be incorrect to translate the French as "To read a book is interesting'?

January 26, 2013

klooth

Looks correct to me.

October 12, 2013

Cheetaiean

Why is the wrong?

"C'est interessant de lire un livre"

October 31, 2014

Remercier

Je suis d'accord.

March 14, 2013

SongbirdSandra

Please, can someone tell me why is "Lisant un livre est intéressant." incorrect?

June 9, 2014

johnburden33

This is a case where you not try and directly translate from english. The "ant" ending is only applicable in some situations. In this one you use the infinitive.

October 6, 2014

johnburden33

Ie some verb can be made to adjectives by putting the ant eg interessant. To my knowledge the only time the "ant" ending wieks like a verb is for the present participle : en lisant = whilst reading.

October 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.