1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Reading a book is interestin…

"Reading a book is interesting."

Translation:Lire un livre est intéressant.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Can someone explain what's wrong with, "Lire un livre, c'est intéressant" ?


AvaZurita

I'd also like to know, as far as I've read it's more natural in French to repeat the subject of the sentence in this way.


gtmckee

Would it be incorrect to translate the French as "To read a book is interesting'?


klooth

Looks correct to me.


Cheetaiean

Why is the wrong?

"C'est interessant de lire un livre"


Remercier

Je suis d'accord.


SongbirdSandra

Please, can someone tell me why is "Lisant un livre est intéressant." incorrect?


johnburden33

This is a case where you not try and directly translate from english. The "ant" ending is only applicable in some situations. In this one you use the infinitive.


johnburden33

Ie some verb can be made to adjectives by putting the ant eg interessant. To my knowledge the only time the "ant" ending wieks like a verb is for the present participle : en lisant = whilst reading.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.