"We read the newspaper."

Translation:Chúng tôi đọc báo.

2 years ago

11 Comments


walgen
walgen

what is the difference betwen chúng tôi and chúng ta?

2 years ago

Laserfont

chúng tôi (excluding the addressed subject)

chúng ta (including the addressed subject

1 year ago

GunnarArct

So Chung Toi does not include the person being talked to but chung ta does?

1 year ago

rockportrait

The app gave me "another translation" which was exactly what I wrote.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Why is there no classifier for a newspaper? :o

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Supposedly, classifier with "newspaper" is "tờ". So "tờ báo" means "the piece of newspaper", referring to newspaper that is in paper form. This is tricky because this phrase cannot be used with other kinds of newspaper. On other hand, the phrase "đọc báo" is used commonly in daily conversation, applied to all platforms.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Interesting! Wonder if any Vietnamese linguist has tried to come up with a classifier for virtual objects like web sites and apps :o

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I'm certain they are not "up-to-date".

2 years ago

RobertFowl9

'chung toi doc bao', is exactly what I put down and was graded wrong for it.

1 year ago

SlowerPhoton

What does "chúng ta" mean?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.