1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That is a newspaper."

"That is a newspaper."

Translation:C'est un journal.

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


jamesfotoguy

In french how do you distinguish "It is a newspaper" and "that is a newspaper" because "C'est" means "It is" right?


ducXav

Ceci est un journal? counted as wrong... any thoughts?


haransivak

I believe "ceci" means this, not that.


rubenisme

I had "C'est ça un journal." wouldn't that be correct too?


YogeshSaini

Why is "Câ est un journal" incorrect?


Artilex

I think because the ca is screwing it up


KSC762431

I think it should be "Ça c'est un journal." The accent should be a cedille, not a cironflexe.


Chloe_Joy_xox

I had Ce est un journal, wouldn't that be right too?


merle_noir

No, Ce est always becomes C'est. However Cela est un journal should be OK (emphasising That) but currently marked incorrect


SaphiraTheDragon

Why is 'celui-là,c'est un journal' wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.