"That is a newspaper."

Translation:C'est un journal.

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


jamesfotoguy

In french how do you distinguish "It is a newspaper" and "that is a newspaper" because "C'est" means "It is" right?

March 20, 2013

ducXav

Ceci est un journal? counted as wrong... any thoughts?

July 4, 2013

haransivak

I believe "ceci" means this, not that.

March 8, 2014

rubenisme

I had "C'est ça un journal." wouldn't that be correct too?

January 26, 2013

YogeshSaini

Why is "Câ est un journal" incorrect?

February 23, 2013

Artilex

I think because the ca is screwing it up

September 13, 2014

KSC762431

I think it should be "Ça c'est un journal." The accent should be a cedille, not a cironflexe.

March 12, 2015

Chloe_Joy_xox

I had Ce est un journal, wouldn't that be right too?

November 26, 2014

merle_noir

No, Ce est always becomes C'est. However Cela est un journal should be OK (emphasising That) but currently marked incorrect

June 29, 2015

SaphiraTheDragon

Why is 'celui-là,c'est un journal' wrong?

September 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.