"Blodfresych a moron."

Translation:Cauliflowers and carrots.

May 18, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Got marked wrong for carrot (singular). But the hover text offers the singular

May 18, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Moron is one of the few nouns that are generally used in the plural, moron = carrots, the singular is 'moronen'.

As a result when used as an adjective, in this course describing a curry as being 'carrot curry' the plural rather than the singular is used:- 'cyri moron'

That is the reason the apparently singular form was given for 'moron'

Apologies for the confusion there, I've deleted the apparent singular form to avoid misunderstandings.

Thanks for the comment.

May 19, 2016

Jehra2

why don't you say carrot (adj.)

August 23, 2017

rmcode
Mod

You can use 'moron' as an adjective eg

cawl moron = carrot soup

August 23, 2017

Jehra2

yeah that's what I'm saying. so it's not mistaken for carrot (singular)

August 24, 2017

sasha-jen

"Blodfresych" has to be the most aggressive-sounding Welsh word I've come across so far.

October 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.