Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Blodfresych a moron."

Translation:Cauliflowers and carrots.

2 years ago

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Got marked wrong for carrot (singular). But the hover text offers the singular

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

Moron is one of the few nouns that are generally used in the plural, moron = carrots, the singular is 'moronen'.

As a result when used as an adjective, in this course describing a curry as being 'carrot curry' the plural rather than the singular is used:- 'cyri moron'

That is the reason the apparently singular form was given for 'moron'

Apologies for the confusion there, I've deleted the apparent singular form to avoid misunderstandings.

Thanks for the comment.

2 years ago

Jehra2
Jehra2

why don't you say carrot (adj.)

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

You can use 'moron' as an adjective eg

cawl moron = carrot soup

1 year ago

Jehra2
Jehra2

yeah that's what I'm saying. so it's not mistaken for carrot (singular)

1 year ago

Ray166009

Blodfresych is being marked as incorrect answer

5 months ago