1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jej czapka jest brązowa."

"Jej czapka jest brązowa."

Translation:Her cap is brown.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


Paragonium

Is there any major difference between 'czapka' and 'kapelusz' in meaning? Or are they interchangeable?


Jellei

They are totally different, so for a Polish learner of English the idea that one word could be used for both of them is... well, let's say "strange" ;)

You can take a look here.


Paragonium

Dziękuję bardzo, that provided a lot of clarity!


smok_arman

what is the difference between brązowy and brunatny?


Jellei

Generally, "brunatny" is rather rarely used. It's a dark brown colour. It mostly works in "węgiel brunatny" (brown coal), "niedźwiedź brunatny" (brown bear), it may also be figuratively associated with fascism (NSDAP had shirts of this colour).


vedrandrakul

Why is pronounce BRONZOVA? It should be BROZOVA..Where did came that "N"


Jellei

Ą. It's something between 'ow' and 'on'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.