"Jej czapka jest brązowa."

Translation:Her cap is brown.

May 19, 2016

14 Comments


Paragonium

Is there any major difference between 'czapka' and 'kapelusz' in meaning? Or are they interchangeable?

October 16, 2016

Jellei

They are totally different, so for a Polish learner of English the idea that one word could be used for both of them is... well, let's say "strange" ;)

You can take a look here.

October 17, 2016

Paragonium

Dziękuję bardzo, that provided a lot of clarity!

October 17, 2016

smok_arman

what is the difference between brązowy and brunatny?

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Generally, "brunatny" is rather rarely used. It's a dark brown colour. It mostly works in "węgiel brunatny" (brown coal), "niedźwiedź brunatny" (brown bear), it may also be figuratively associated with fascism (NSDAP had shirts of this colour).

December 7, 2017

vedrandrakul

Why is pronounce BRONZOVA? It should be BROZOVA..Where did came that "N"

May 19, 2016

Jellei

Ą. It's something between 'ow' and 'on'.

May 19, 2016

vedrandrakul

dziękuję :)

May 19, 2016

LICA98

bronze?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

Okay, added.

May 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.