1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она хочет кофе."

"Она хочет кофе."

Translation:She wants coffee.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


MattiSaasFee

How can I tell Анна from Она? Sounds exactly the same to me..


Steve448292

since this is a year in the future, I guess yo umight (oops I just did a russian thing and joined different parts of 2 words - joke)))...)have already worked this out, (and I am still forgetting so any correction would be greatly appreciated). But stress the "А" in Анна v's stress "а" in Она. I have replied so that 1) someone much smarter than I can either correct me or confirm it and 2) for future people who might have this same question. It's my very small attempt at passing the "thank you" ...... "forward" ...... to others for all of the amazing help people give me on here.


VladimrKue1

this is true and the DL pronunciation is wrong in this case, so it really means Anna here...


Ariel_Catero

She wants a coffee


gnboorse

Protip for being a good boyfriend ;)


Felicia995793

why is it хочет and not хочу


LucasCarag

Хочу is the first person conjugation, while хочет is the third person singular conjugation


NixonHuffa

So then what is хочешь?


Oberoth-SGA

The second person singular conjugation.
E.g. Ты хочешь.


NOPE503852

Is кофе accusative?


Oberoth-SGA

In Russian language the word кофе is a foreign origin word, because of that this word has no case forms.
Её кофе. Один кофе. Много кофе. Чёрный кофе.


LisaHHarris

I can hear no difference between Анна and Она and both would make sense. Once again, memorizing to get past.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.