"Она хочет кофе."

Translation:She wants coffee.

May 19, 2016

10 Comments


MattiSaasFee

How can I tell Анна from Она? Sounds exactly the same to me..

January 9, 2017

Steve448292

since this is a year in the future, I guess yo umight (oops I just did a russian thing and joined different parts of 2 words - joke)))...)have already worked this out, (and I am still forgetting so any correction would be greatly appreciated). But stress the "А" in Анна v's stress "а" in Она. I have replied so that 1) someone much smarter than I can either correct me or confirm it and 2) for future people who might have this same question. It's my very small attempt at passing the "thank you" ...... "forward" ...... to others for all of the amazing help people give me on here.

June 18, 2018

VladimrKue1

this is true and the DL pronunciation is wrong in this case, so it really means Anna here...

February 18, 2019

pye20

The DL normal speed male voice mispronounced, with the accent on the first syllable.

Она́ ‧ [ɐˈna] ‧ forvo.com/word/она/#ru
А́нна ‧ [ˈanːə] ‧ forvo.com/word/Анна/#ru

December 6, 2018

Ariel_Catero

She wants a coffee

October 8, 2016

gnboorse

Protip for being a good boyfriend ;)

May 19, 2016

Felicia995793

why is it хочет and not хочу

November 15, 2016

LucasCarag

Хочу is the first person conjugation, while хочет is the third person singular conjugation

June 21, 2017

NOPE503852

Is кофе accusative?

August 6, 2018

Fialkov

In Russian language the word кофе is a foreign origin word, because of that this word has no case forms.
Её кофе. Один кофе. Много кофе. Черный кофе.

December 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.