"What do you think about rugby?"

Translation:Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o rygbi?

May 19, 2016

5 Comments


CarolynSmi13

can someone explain what's wrong with 'Beth dych chi'n feddwl o rygbi?'

May 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Perfectly correct, someone forgot to add it to the 12 other correct answers.

Apologies, thanks for the comment.

May 19, 2016

draigyddaear

Why is it Beth dych chi'n feddwl, and not beth dych chi'n meddwl?

January 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Well spotted. We were hoping to get away with this one.

It's because the full sentence is 'Beth dych chi'n Ei feddwl o Rygbi? (Lit:- What do you think It about Rugby) - capitals only for emphasis here.

The pronoun 'it' refers back to the interrogative 'What' at the beginning of the sentence.

But in speech the 'it' is dropped.

In a real life conversation it would be difficult to distinguish between 'feddwl' and 'meddwl' here so I never point it out to my Welsh classes.

January 28, 2017

draigyddaear

Thanks for the explanation. I'm going to have to work on that one!

January 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.