1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What do you think about rugb…

"What do you think about rugby?"

Translation:Beth wyt ti'n feddwl o rygbi?

May 19, 2016

5 Comments


CarolynSmi13

can someone explain what's wrong with 'Beth dych chi'n feddwl o rygbi?'


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Perfectly correct, someone forgot to add it to the 12 other correct answers.

Apologies, thanks for the comment.


draigyddaear

Why is it Beth dych chi'n feddwl, and not beth dych chi'n meddwl?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Well spotted. We were hoping to get away with this one.

It's because the full sentence is 'Beth dych chi'n Ei feddwl o Rygbi? (Lit:- What do you think It about Rugby) - capitals only for emphasis here.

The pronoun 'it' refers back to the interrogative 'What' at the beginning of the sentence.

But in speech the 'it' is dropped.

In a real life conversation it would be difficult to distinguish between 'feddwl' and 'meddwl' here so I never point it out to my Welsh classes.


draigyddaear

Thanks for the explanation. I'm going to have to work on that one!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.