"My sister is British."

Translation:Moja siostra jest Brytyjką.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


Kulink

So I've started figuring out some declensions, and i had noticed many sentences that are a direct assignment using the verb 'jest' end in 'em, such as 'jestem kotem' or 'koń jest zwierzęciem'. What is different about 'British' that it does not follow this?

May 19, 2016

Jellei

Your assumption seems to be right (although how widely it works, it's hard for me to say, maybe all such words, maybe there are exceptions), but for masculine and neuter nouns. kotem/lwem/psem/robotnikiem; drzewem/dzieckiem/krzesłem/jajkiem.

If it was your brother who is British, it would work: Mój brat jest Brytyjczykiem. But as the nationality is a noun, and it also takes gender into considerations, its Nominative is Brytyjka, and "Moja siostra jest Brytyjką " (/Angielką/Szkotką/Irlandką/Walijką/Francuzką/Włoszką/Węgierką etc.)

May 19, 2016

zagadka314

I read that "to be" takes Narzędnik, which is usually -em.

Awhile ago I bought this, which has some of the basics about the cases: https://www.amazon.com/Polish-Verbs-Essentials-Grammar-Oscar/dp/0071597468/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1472135950&sr=8-2&keywords=polish+mcgraw+hill

It is very basic but I guess it is nice to read about the cases.

I like to use this site when I am not sure about which case to use: http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?lang=en

August 25, 2016

immery

Narzędnik ends with -em for masculine, and neuter nouns, and -ą for feminine nouns

August 25, 2016

zagadka314

Thats true, I didn't even refer to that. Thank you

August 25, 2016

Rimdus

Why I cannot use "to" instead of "jest" in this case?

November 17, 2017

Jellei

Theoretically you can (added "Moja siostra to Brytyjka" now), but we don't really recommend this construction when you have a person on the left side of "to". It sounds a bit clumsy, more like "My sister = a British woman" than a descriptive statement that "My sister is British". But we do usually accept it. What we don't accept, by the way, are things like "Ona to Brytyjka". If you have a personal pronoun on the left, it just sounds too clumsy.

November 18, 2017

alisa488338

Czy narodowosc w jez.polskim piszy sie z duzej litery?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Tak, rzeczowniki określające narodowość (Polak, Niemiec, Brytyjka, Ukrainka) piszemy dużą literą.

Przymiotniki (polski, niemiecki, brytyjski, ukraiński) piszemy małą literą.

December 2, 2017

Falstaff4

why is the noun form "Brytyjka" being used here instead of the adjective "brytyjska". Is the literal translation "My sister is a Briton"?

January 28, 2019

alik1989

Yes, indeed. Using the adjective would be a mistake here.

January 29, 2019

Arnoldpitt

British is not a noun it is an adjective. the noun is Briton

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.