"Nienawidzę jeść wieczorem."

Translation:I hate to eat in the evening.

May 19, 2016

13 Comments


moconnoma

Shouldn't it be, "Nienawidzę zjeść wieczorem"? I could use help knowing when to use the imperfective or perfective infinitive after a primary verb.

July 14, 2016

Jellei

You generally hate eating in the evening, not 'hate finishing eating the whole meal'.

July 14, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Do perfective verbs usually have a connotation of happeining only once? (In addition to being a completed action)

April 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes, in most (I think) contexts - yes. Unless something in the sentence makes it clear that it's not the situation:

"Lubię czasem zjeść coś słodkiego" (I like to eat something sweet sometimes)

"Muszę przeczytać jedną książkę w każdym tygodniu tego roku" (I have to read one book every week of this year)

April 23, 2018

Kulink

Why are there no prepositions required to tell me that i hate to eat 'in the' evening, as opposed to me hating eating the evening (aside from the fact that eating a time of day is nonsensical, but I imagine the turn of phrase could arise in some kind of prose)

May 19, 2016

Jellei

I'm not sure if it's grammatically like that, but you can at least treat 'wieczorem' here as an adverb. Russian definitely does so with words for "in the morning/day/evening/night". Polish mixes it up, but you will have rano/rankiem, przed południem, po południu, wieczorem, nocą/w nocy. So some of them have prepositions, and some of them behave adverbially.

May 19, 2016

Gaiajack

Isn't "wieczorem" just the instrumental of "wieczor"? So it's like saying "I hate to eat with the evening".

September 14, 2016

Jellei

It is the Instrumental as well. But wiktionary has an entry for "wieczorem" as an adverb, so this is what is present in this sentence.

September 14, 2016

DarthGandalf

I think "with the evening" would be "z wieczorem". Prepositions affect meaning.

November 15, 2016

idanlipin

I think the meaning was with as "using" an evening, such as 'Jem zupę łyżką'

September 23, 2017

nasir660945

why it is not correct "l hate to eat at evening" as wieczorem is meant evening but not " NIGHT"

March 29, 2017

PinkFlowerz

I know this is late to answer but it's wrong because of the preposition. English time prepositions are weird. In English you say:

IN THE morning

but AT noon

IN THE afternoon

but AT night

IN THE evening

but AT midnight and AT dawn

There are some exceptions but they are outside the context of the example sentence so they don't matter here.

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'night' can be sometimes used in a bit surprising way to non-natives, especially considering the word 'tonight' which for sure can refer to the evening. But here, you are right - it's definitely too much to accept. I'll delete that option.

And "at evening", as I was told, is not correct as well.

March 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.