Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zeg het."

Translation:I am saying it.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lesscher.

Why is it zeg instead of zeggen?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Dutch verbs are conjugated. Here is the conjugation for 'zeggen'

  • Ik zeg
  • Jij zegt
  • U zegt
  • Het/hij/zij zegt
  • Wij zeggen
  • Jullie zeggen
  • Zij zeggen
2 years ago

JonathanHa67202

Thank you!

1 year ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

Because it refers to only one person

10 months ago