"Daj mi więcej ryżu!"

Translation:Give me more rice!

May 19, 2016

30 Comments


Zkamin

Sorry to ask, but why is it dopełniacz here? My gut was telling me rice is biernik here, but maybe it has to do with the fact that it's in imperative form????

August 11, 2016

Zkamin

Figured it out. It is because of więcej. If you think like "more OF rice," it makes sense that rice should be in dopełniacz (genitive).

August 11, 2016

immery

you are right it is genitive/dopełniacz, and it is because of więcej- Polish numerals and quantifiers work like that - you use genitive after them.

August 12, 2016

aGABT31

Why 'daj', not just 'dajesz' or 'proszę, dajesz'?

February 23, 2017

mihxal

You seem to think in English. In English "give" can be Present Simple form of the verb used for all persons except the third person singular (for which you use "gives"), infinitive but also an imperative. In Polish each of these forms has its own morphology and they look clearly different. Here you can see an imperative form of the verb "dać" which is used for second person singular. There are also other imperative forms. You can check this: http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf. There is a chapter regarding imperative. If you want more extensive treatment of the subject, you can watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sGSsExKYT6Y.

You give (Present Simple) - Ty dajesz/Wy dajecie (Here I have to use the imperfective verb "dawać" because "dać" as a perfective verb doesn't have present form, thus "(Ty) dasz/(Wy) dacie" would mean "You will give")

Give! - (Ty) daj!/(Wy) dajcie! (imperative)

I must give it to him - Muszę mu to dać (infinitive)

February 23, 2017

raykins

That is pretty rude, right?

May 19, 2016

Jellei

"Rude" seems to be too much, but it's not very polite indeed. Even your mother could say that you could rephrase this request and basically have better manners.

May 19, 2016

eggdropsoap

What change would make it polite?

May 28, 2016

Jellei

Czy możesz dać mi więcej ryżu? Can you give me more rice? (also you can actually add "mamo" - that's vocative, if that's really addressed to your mother, probably at the beginning or the end of the sentence.

Czy mogę prosić o więcej ryżu? Can I ask for more rice? (Perfect for situations when you're not sure whether you should address someone formally or informally - you change the subject of the sentence to yourself!)

May 28, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Would a simple "proszę" (with or without "bardzo") empoliten it enough?

October 20, 2016

Jellei

Oh, I meant that it would be 'enough' with 'ty', but for 'pan/pani' you would need to rephrase the sentence anyway.

Actually, "Poproszę więcej ryżu" seems like the most natural option. If we keep closer to "give" from this example, the imperative construction for 3rd person is "Niech pan/pani da mi więcej ryżu", and then of course it's better to add 'proszę'.

October 20, 2016

Jellei

I guess so. If you can use "ty" forms with that person, of course.

October 20, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

So "proszę" is only for use with "ty" forms? What would you use with "wy" forms and indeed with "Pan"/"Pani"?

October 20, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

It happens that I just finished watching "Wataha 1. sezon" (aka "The Border") here on British TV, and the "-j" forms seem to be heavily used when talking to dogs. "Czekaj!", "Szukaj!".

February 23, 2017

one_half_3544

why not 'daj mnie więcej ryżu'? Does anyone know any decent article that explains the usage difference?

October 10, 2016

Zkamin

Mi is the dative case of Ja. In Polish You have to use dative case as in "give the rice to me." "Give me rice" is the oddity in English.

October 10, 2016

one_half_3544

Thanks, I know that. 'mi' is the short form of 'mnie' as explained here https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne for example. But it is only mentioned that short form can't be used at the beginning and at the end of the sentence.

More explanation is here http://www.jezykowedylematy.pl/2011/07/mnie-czy-mi-kiedy-ktora-forma/ and it says that short form can't be used when the accent falls on that word. Ok, 'give me more rice' kind of falls into this category. But then what about perfectly legit phrases like 'miło mi (cię poznać)'?

October 10, 2016

immery

I have no real explanation, other than it's best to use "mi" in dative in position that is usually unaccented. I think it's politeness or something- because other way is not incorrect but in this sentence it sounds rude/or uneducated/or dialect.

October 10, 2016

one_half_3544

Shouldn't it then be 'miło mnie' instead of 'miło mi'?

October 11, 2016

immery

last position in two word sentence is not accented unless you make it one.

October 11, 2016

Zkamin

Good question that I had before too. Now I am not a native speaker to be able to give a perfect explanation, but I will answer from what I have learned from the distinction of "lubię cię" vs "lubię ciebie." Lubię cię is the normal way of saying it, the other one "lubię CIEBIE" can mean in a context of "I like YOU (not him)" or something like that. So daj mnie więcej ryżu would work similarly(?). Can a native speaker confirm this or say what I explained is wrong if it is? So... To answer your question of accepting it or not as an acceptable answer, that's I guess up to the Duolingo team to allow you to write sentences that are "specific but uncommon." Sorry if I explained anything wrong here. Again I am not a native speaker.

October 10, 2016

one_half_3544

Thanks! Yes, let's wait for natives to clarify..

October 10, 2016

Jellei

I actually needed to check if 'mnie' is also Dative, as this is the case that is used here ;) And it is. So technically, it's not wrong. But that really doesn't seem right to me. I guess "ME, not him" would be the context, but in speech I would personally just stress the word "MI" anyway.

October 20, 2016

duolingouser621

Jaki jest magiczne słowo?

July 5, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Proszę" I believe, though there's a lot of discussion above :-)...

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

Indeed, a very interesting discussion. :)

Hey, now I'm curious. Do Polish people say that? Or what would you say?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Not often, but I guess you can say that. Also: "jakie" (as 'słowo' is neuter).

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

Perhaps my question should have been "Do Polish people say the grammatically correct version of that?" :) Thank you!

July 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.