1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "пять собак"

"пять собак"

Translation:five dogs

May 19, 2016

9 Comments


M1k3t

how is собак different than собаки? I'm on the Android app, so please excuse if the full site has notes about this


Djenthallman

I'll take a comment by szeraya_zhaba:

«Собак» is used with numbers ending in 0, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and also with 11, 12, 13, 14 — Plural Genitive form

«Собака» is used with numbers ending in 1 (but not in 11) — Singular Nominative form

«Собаки» is used with numbers endind in 2, 3, 4 (but not 12, 13, 14) — Singular Genitive form


MichelAnge469795

That is way too many dogs...


Omerorc

there is no such a thing as too many dogs


GeneM.

And that's a lot of dog food...


Jeffrey855877

Not to mention the end product of dog food - pardon the pun.


emmanuelanajao

And I am the only собак you will ever love, hooman.


Omerorc

is there a reason not to pronounce the я ?


AWo610

It is pronounced

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.