"Anh ấy người ăn chay."

Translation:He is a vegetarian.

May 19, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 齋 zhāi (Cantonese zaai1, Min Nan chai), ‘vegetarian’.

May 19, 2016

Vortarulo

I wonder if Thai เจ [ʨeː] has the same origin...

July 11, 2016

Oliver5177

Couldn't you say "anh ay an chay"?

June 11, 2018

Neolit1

What would be the difference between vegetarian and vegan in Vietnamese? As a vegan I would like to ensure that there are no dairy products in my food.

August 1, 2017

ydieu

I genuinely don't think we have a word for that. But the thing is, Vietnamese cuisine does not have much dairy. We do not eat cheese. Milk is usually obvious and in condensed milk form with coffee. When we an chay, usually everything I've eaten is veggies, fruits, and made of soy. If you want to be extra sure, you would have to explain veganism or ask if specific things are in the dish.

January 14, 2018

Angelexo1

So I'm kind of confused of the nguoi an part, I know chay mean vegetarian but why is the nguoi an part added? (Sorry I didn't use tones, I'm writing this on a school computer)

October 11, 2017

Vortarulo

Người means 'person', ăn means 'to eat', and chay means 'vegetarian food', so người ăn chay is like a relative clause meaning 'a person eating vegetarian food', or in short: "a vegetarian".

October 11, 2017

Angelexo1

Ah I see, thank you

October 17, 2017

ydieu

nguoi means person. so they are saying he is a vegetarian person. if he just say an chay, it means he just eats vegetarian (in terms of this is his diet). I hope that helps

January 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.