" ấy muốn khoai tây chiên."

Translation:She wants the french fries.

May 19, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 西 xī (Cantonese sai1) ‘west’, 煎 jiān (Cantonese zin1, Min Nan chian) ‘to fry’.

May 19, 2016

TehVanarch

Not to mention cô is from 姑


OleHermes

The fried potato sticks also called "khoai tây rán", because it means in order of the words: "potato (of the) west, fried". The native Vietnamese potato is the sweet potato, called "khoai lang"


wombat000

I did not expect british chips to be accepted. Thumbs up for that!


corazon_viet

Hi, if I want to say "fried banana", is it "chuối chiên" then? Thanks in advance.


Hannah1257

Would "French" the language be at all similar?


wordgeek416

French language = tiếng Pháp

pháp is from Chinese 法 (Mandarin fǎ, Cantonese faat3, Hakka fap)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.