"ấymuốnkhoaitâychiên."

Translation:She wants the french fries.

2 years ago

12 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 西 xī (Cantonese sai1) ‘west’, 煎 jiān (Cantonese zin1, Min Nan chian) ‘to fry’.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Not to mention cô is from 姑

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

So what does “khoai” mean?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

joncoded
joncoded

So the whole phrase literally means "potatoes, western fried"

1 month ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

荂西煎

3 months ago

OleHermes
OleHermes

The fried potato sticks also called "khoai tây rán", because it means in order of the words: "potato (of the) west, fried". The native Vietnamese potato is the sweet potato, called "khoai lang"

2 years ago

wombat000
wombat000

I did not expect british chips to be accepted. Thumbs up for that!

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Would "French" the language be at all similar?

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

French language = tiếng Pháp

pháp is from Chinese 法 (Mandarin fǎ, Cantonese faat3, Hakka fap)

2 years ago

Hannah1257

Thanks

2 years ago

corazon_viet
corazon_viet

Hi, if I want to say "fried banana", is it "chuối chiên" then? Thanks in advance.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.