1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy muốn khoai tây chiên."

" ấy muốn khoai tây chiên."

Translation:She wants the french fries.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 西 xī (Cantonese sai1) ‘west’, 煎 jiān (Cantonese zin1, Min Nan chian) ‘to fry’.


TehVanarch

Not to mention cô is from 姑


OleHermes

The fried potato sticks also called "khoai tây rán", because it means in order of the words: "potato (of the) west, fried". The native Vietnamese potato is the sweet potato, called "khoai lang"


wombat000

I did not expect british chips to be accepted. Thumbs up for that!


corazon_viet

Hi, if I want to say "fried banana", is it "chuối chiên" then? Thanks in advance.


GiaLang3

But "trứng chiên" : omelet, no "fried" verbs = fried eggs.


Hannah1257

Would "French" the language be at all similar?


wordgeek416

French language = tiếng Pháp

pháp is from Chinese 法 (Mandarin fǎ, Cantonese faat3, Hakka fap)


Roh580882

그냥 맥도널드 감자튀김입니다.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.