"Bạn một cái búa, tôi một cái liềm."

Translation:You have a hammer, I have a sickle.

May 19, 2016

17 Comments


kzeleroc

TOGETHER WE CAN LIBERATE THE PEOPLE FROM THE CAPITALIST WEST

November 19, 2016

LiKenun

We can purge them! Mwuhaua

November 5, 2017

BrettRitte

And implement a dictatorship like the one in Vietnam that causes so much suffering to it's citizens.

August 1, 2019

iblinguist

I can't imagine ever needing to use this word. I've been speaking Chinese for 25 years and have never had the need to use it. When learning a new language, I always endeavor to filter out words that I might never use. I realize sometimes words are used more than one would think. When I was studying Arabic, I thought 'donkey' wasn't a useful word, until I visited Jordan and found I heard it many times a day as that is the word they call people like the other English word for donkey. :)

January 26, 2017

c3trash

Sometimes I wonder about the selection of vocabulary. Some words don't seem very likely to be useful. I'm sure there are probably more commonly used words that could be selected. And sometimes we're given multiple words with the same or similar meetings but no explanation as to how they're different. Siêng năng and châm chỉ or ủng hộ and hỗ trợ for example.

December 24, 2017

Songve

Peasants and workers unite.

Best not wear clothing with this symbol in Indonesia. Not too long ago you would be subject to being shot by government undercover snipers. It is said language is the first weapon drawn in a conflict but symbols can't be too far behind.

August 11, 2018

BrettRitte

Yeah and in Germany you can't wear a Swastika. We need to defend people's right to wear Hammer and Sickle or a Swastika.

August 1, 2019

lyzasrey

Nên chúng tôi là người cộng sản.

May 11, 2017

Lars137610

Together we can seize the means of production! ☭

April 1, 2018

BrettRitte

Together we can cause the death of nearly 100 million people over the past century!

August 1, 2019

Raphael_SyBo

Together we can be socialists!

August 21, 2016

Kekistanese

Heck yeah! Let's seize the memes of production! #REEEE

December 15, 2017

Songve

Well played.

August 18, 2018

TranQuocQu

Người cộng sản họ ghét gọi họ là người cộng sản.

September 7, 2017

BroChiMinh

hell yea death to bourgeois swine

May 22, 2016

Jon553404

The translation 'lick' does not communicate in US english.

March 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.