1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có một cái búa, tôi có m…

"Bạn một cái búa, tôi một cái liềm."

Translation:You have a hammer, I have a sickle.

May 19, 2016

17 Comments


kzeleroc

TOGETHER WE CAN LIBERATE THE PEOPLE FROM THE CAPITALIST WEST


LiKenun

We can purge them! Mwuhaua


Lars137610

Together we can seize the means of production! ☭


c3trash

Sometimes I wonder about the selection of vocabulary. Some words don't seem very likely to be useful. I'm sure there are probably more commonly used words that could be selected. And sometimes we're given multiple words with the same or similar meetings but no explanation as to how they're different. Siêng năng and châm chỉ or ủng hộ and hỗ trợ for example.


Nick70706

It's likely the course is trying to give us the root words for some of the later words. Just like máy is the root word for computer, camera, and who knows what else.

Besides, as long as we learn how to use the words we can look up the words we want as needed... Or use about a million flashcards to study the rest.


iblinguist

I can't imagine ever needing to use this word. I've been speaking Chinese for 25 years and have never had the need to use it. When learning a new language, I always endeavor to filter out words that I might never use. I realize sometimes words are used more than one would think. When I was studying Arabic, I thought 'donkey' wasn't a useful word, until I visited Jordan and found I heard it many times a day as that is the word they call people like the other English word for donkey. :)


BroChiMinh

hell yea death to bourgeois swine


Raphael_SyBo

Together we can be socialists!


ruminfamson

Heck yeah! Let's seize the memes of production! #REEEE


lyzasrey

Nên chúng tôi là người cộng sản.


TranQuocQu

Người cộng sản họ ghét gọi họ là người cộng sản.


Nick70706

Never bring a hammer to a sickle fight.


smirki1

What an extremely important word (yes, yes, the symbols of communism, I get it). 39 lessons into the course we still haven't learnt how to say "I can swim" in Vietnamese (because we haven't learnt the simple word "can" yet), but here we are, learning the word "sickle". Ouch!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.